Longitudinal outcomes of children born after labor epidural anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kenji Tsuchiya  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (20362189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋永 智永子  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40402333)
谷口 美づき  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (60402319)
成瀬 智  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (90647611)
朝羽 瞳  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (20869515)
伊東 宏晃  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263085)
高橋 長秀  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50846714)
Rahman Md.Shafiur  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任講師 (60874360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無痛分娩 / 硬膜外麻酔 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / メタ解析 / 分娩麻酔 / 神経発達 / 分娩 / 鎮痛 / コホート / 出生コホート
Outline of Research at the Start
硬膜外・脊髄くも膜下麻酔を用いて痛みを制御する「無痛分娩」は,日本では普及しない(5.2%,2018年)。わが国では,無痛分娩の長期予後への懸念,とりわけ「痛みに耐えなければ母親になれない」という信念や,児の発達にまつわる懸念が強い。そこで,1000名を超える新生児の10年追跡データをもとに,無痛分娩をうけた母児の長期予後をデータで明示し,これらの懸念を払拭できるかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A literature review was conducted on the association between epidural anesthesia during childbirth and the risk of autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Specifically, a systematic review and meta-analysis were performed to integrate data from multiple observational studies and evaluate the impact of epidural anesthesia use on the risk of ASD. The findings indicated that the use of epidural anesthesia might significantly increase the risk of ASD. However, the heterogeneity among the studies was high, suggesting that further research is necessary. Notably, these findings could not be replicated in the Hamamatsu Mother and Child Birth Cohort (N=1258) managed by the applicant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硬膜外麻酔がASD発症リスクに与える可能性についての正しい情報を提供し,臨床および政策決定に役立つ可能性がある。社会的意義としては,出産時の麻酔選択に対する理解を深め,母親たちの不安を軽減し,より安全で効果的な出産管理を促進する助けとなる。