Development of an application using voice information to improve the communication skills of medical personnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2023)
Osaka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Masayo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (40547824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 誠  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10803760)
遠藤 誠之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30644794)
中本 剛二  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (50724720)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護教育 / コミュニケーションスキル / 音声 / アプリケーション / 音声分析 / 評価ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19の感染拡大により、マスクを着け、一定の距離を保ちコミュニケーション(COMMS)をとる、ニューノーマルなCOMMS方法が医療現場で求められ、同時に教育体系の改革を行う必要性が生じている。私たちは、COMMS能力の評価指標として、声の速度やトーンや口調といった非言語的COMMSのパラメーターに注目した。これらは、COMMS能力の客観的な評価と正確なフィードバックを可能にする。しかし、医療現場のデータ分析はなく、活用に至っていない。
そこで、感染予防をベースに、医療現場での、自己が音声情報を客観的に評価し修練を積める、新たなトレーニングツールを開発のために音声を使用し研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even after the spread of COVID-19 infection, it has become the norm for medical personnel to wear masks in healthcare settings. Therefore, we focused on the voice and conducted two studies with the aim of 'developing a new training tool for healthcare professionals to objectively evaluate and train their own voice information based on infection prevention' in 2022-2024. Study 1: 'Pilot study on online health consultation to improve the wellbeing of working women in the age of With Corona', an intervention study of online health consultation using Avatar, and Study 2: 'Study on voice evaluation to improve the communication skills of medical professionals', which involved midwives and midwifery Students' voice data were analyzed and a prototype of a self-learning application tool for medical students was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師と学生の音声データにより見本となる音声の指標の値を明らかにできた。これにより医療者用のコミュニケーションの自己学習用のアプリケーションツールのプロトタイプが完成した。このツールの使用により、コミュニケーション能力を向上させる効果を検証するために対象者の理解度や満足度を明らかにする研究を進めている。それは臨床現場への応用を含む他分野・ケースにおいて、さらなる研究発展を見込むことができる。また、今後の研究成果により、自己学習をすることで、マスク着用により表情が見えにくい臨床現場においても、声のトーンや速度、テンションを適切に使用することで患者とのコミュニケーションを良好に保つことにつながる。