Understanding the relationship between nutrient intake and host defense from the perspective of cytokine IL-1beta expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60456936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 免疫 / 感染症 / 栄養素 / 栄養 / 感染防御
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養を十分に摂取することは、病原体に対する感染防御機構を維持し、感染を予防するために必要である。本研究では、古くから重要性が知られている一方で、未だに多くの謎が残されている「栄養の健康増進作用と感染防御機構の関係」を明らかにすることに挑戦する。特に、「感染防御に深く関わる自然免疫の活性化に対する栄養の効能」という独自の視点から解析を進める。本研究は、栄養不足による感染症発症リスクを判断する基準の策定や適切な栄養摂取を基盤とする感染症予防法の開発の礎となり、ひいては社会医学の発展に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has long been known that adequate nutrition is necessary to protect against pathogen infection. We all share the experience of catching a cold when our diet is disrupted. However, it remains unclear why adequate nutritional intake promotes the function of the immune system against pathogens. In this study, we focused on the production of inflammatory cytokines via the innate immune system, which plays crucial roles in the defense response against pathogens, with the aim of elucidating the relationship between nutritional intake and infection defense. The analysis revealed that nutrient requirements during production varied greatly among inflammatory cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「栄養を十分に取らないとなぜ感染に弱くなるのか?」という古くから知られている、栄養学・健康科学研究分野における根源的な謎に対する答えを導き出すための分子基盤を整えるものである。本研究により、病原体成分を感知したパターン認識受容体を介した炎症性サイトカインの産生を特定のアミノ酸が促進する機序が明らかになれば、適量の栄養の摂取が感染症の予防に寄与するメカニズムの一端を説明することが出来るようになる。