The effect of extracellular vesicles derived from periodontal bacteria on placenta-fetus growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hirohiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20380024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 賀弥  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (60363157)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病 / 胎盤 / 胎児 / 細胞外小胞 / 血管新生 / VEGFR1 / 歯周病原菌 / 細胞外分泌小胞 / 発育 / 全身性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
胎盤組織の恒常性は,母体の健康状態と胎児の成長発育に大きな影響を与え,その障害は,母体の高血圧症や肝臓・腎臓の機能障害,胎児の成長発育阻害に直結する。歯周病は歯周組織のみならず全身の健康状態に影響を及ぼす炎症性疾患である。妊娠中の母体が歯周病に罹患すると,母体の重篤な疾患や胎児の成長発育阻害を誘導する
本研究では,歯周病原菌が放出する『細胞外分泌小胞』が母体と胎児をつなぐ重要な器官である胎盤組織にどのような影響を与えるかを調べる。本研究により,母体の健康状態の維持と胎児の正常な成長発育に対する理想的な口腔環境の構築を目指し,社会医学に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effects of periodontal disease on placental tissue by focusing on vesicles released by periodontal pathogens. Extracellular vesicles derived from periodontal pathogens translocated to the placenta and fetus and delayed their growth. In the placenta, abnormal alignment of blood vessels and a decrease in blood vessel area on the maternal side were remarkably observed. In addition, the abundance of factors involved in angiogenesis in the placenta was significantly reduced.The above results indicate that when the mother possesses severe periodontal disease, extracellular vesicles derived from periodontal pathogens reach the placenta/fetus and inhibit growth by inhibiting angiogenesis. It is important to create an ideal oral environment for maternal health and fetal growth and development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,歯周病の全身性疾患への関与は,血流を介した細菌の直接移行あるいは免疫担当細胞への作用による炎症性サイトカインの放出によって生じると考えられてきた。本研究は,この従来の概念をこえて,歯周病原菌が病原因子を含む『細胞外分泌小胞』を放出することで,母体と胎児を繋ぐ胎盤組織に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。一連の研究は,口腔(細菌)環境が母体だけではなく,子孫の健康にまで影響を与えていることを実証するものであり,その分子メカニズムを解明することは,社会医学・看護学にとって重要な意義をもつと考えられた。