| Project/Area Number |
21K19645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Hiromi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90280180)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 琴美 岡山大学, 保健学域, 助教 (00773053)
山崎 智子 (森脇智子) 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (20512510)
木内 良明 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (40214738)
柊中 智恵子 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (60274726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 公衆衛生看護 / 学校保健 / 小児保健 / 地域看護 / 視力 / 中学生 / 生活習慣 / 近視 / 子ども / 健康管理 / 児童 / 視力低下防止 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
眼軸等の客観的視力検査と従来法の比較による学校視力検診のあり方の検討、および、客観的視力検査による測定結果と児童の生活および成長との関連を明らかにし、遺伝を含む個人の体質に応じた視力を維持するための生活について、保護者とともに学ぶ保健指導方法を確立することを目的とする。電子機器が存在しなかった時代と比較すると、子どもの視力環境は非常に過酷である。視力を失う原因のひとつである網膜剥離のリスクは中程度の近視から高まると言われ、子どもの50年後の視力は平成の高齢者の視力よりも低下している可能性がある。現在の視力環境の悪化に学校での健康増進の方法を適応させる可能性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A longitudinal comparison of visual acuity between elementary and junior high school students was conducted to determine the relationship between visual acuity trends and lifestyle.Those with poor vision in the eighth grade were significantly more likely to have poor vision in the fourth grade than those with good vision. As grade level increased, the time spent using information devices increased, the time and frequency of exercise decreased, and the sufficiency of total sleep time decreased, lifestyle habits that fit the risk factors for myopia.Those with reduced vision spent more time studying on weekends, less time using computers on weekdays, and less total sleep time sufficiency, and did not care about taking breaks while studying or watching TV. These results suggest that health instruction on vision should begin at an early age. Lack of sleep and attention to rest were issues. Efficient learning methods and self-discipline are also important for maintaining good eyesight.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康寿命の延伸が国策として進められ、日本人の健康寿命は伸びつつある。高齢者が社会活動を自立して営むためには、視力の維持は重要な課題である。視力を失う原因のひとつである網膜剥離のリスクは、中程度の近視から高まると言われている。視力低下の低年齢化は、将来の壮年・高齢者の視力の悪化を意味し、視力低下を遅らせる必要がある。 児童・生徒の目の健康に関する環境は、現在の成人よりもますます過酷になった。彼らが成人し、高齢となるとき、視力は現在の高齢者ほど維持できないような危機的状況であると推察される。縦断的視力の観察と視力維持のための生活のあり方を探る意義は大きい。