Establishment of a Foundation for Precision Stroke Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Kamouchi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80346783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾郷 哲朗  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30514202)
久保田 浩行  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40376603)
中島 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
松尾 龍  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60744589)
北園 孝成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70284487)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords脳卒中 / 精密医療 / 機械学習 / 多次元予測 / アウトカム予測 / データ駆動型予測 / プロテオミクス / ラジオミクス / ゲノミクス / バイオマーカー / ゲノム / プロテーム / データ駆動型 / データサイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中患者の予後を精度高く予測するためには基礎疾患とその重症度、治療内容などに加え、大容量データを網羅的に統合し、機械学習、深層学習手法等を用いて数理的に推定する必要がある。縦断的疾患コホート研究を基軸に、情報科学と複雑系に対する最適解を見出すための次世代数理科学を融合する。個人に最適化した精密医療を実現すべく、網羅的かつ大容量のデータによるデータ駆動型予測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a foundation for precision medicine in stroke care by enabling highly accurate predictions of functional and survival outcomes after stroke. A comprehensive dataset was constructed by integrating more than 2,000 structured cohort variables with additional data sources, including claims data, genomics, proteomics, and radiomics. The analysis identified plasma biomarkers, imaging features, and genetic polymorphisms as key factors associated with patient outcomes. Furthermore, a machine learning-based prediction model was developed using these multidimensional data, achieving superior discrimination and calibration performance compared to conventional risk scores. The implementation of this model contributes to the advancement of next-generation precision stroke medicine by supporting personalized care and the efficient allocation of healthcare resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脳卒中患者の予後を多次元データ(臨床情報、ゲノム、プロテオーム、画像データ)に基づいて高精度に予測する、データ駆動型の精密予測モデルを構築した。従来の臨床指標に加えて、診療録から抽出したテキスト情報、深層学習により解析した脳画像の特徴量、血漿バイオマーカーなどの新規因子を組み込み、アウトカム予測モデルを構築した。このモデルにより個々の患者に対する予測精度が向上し、個別化された脳卒中精密医療の基盤が確立された。精密医療の実現により、効果的な医療介入の選択と医療資源の最適配分が可能となり、患者の生活の質(QOL)の向上と社会的医療負担の軽減に貢献すると考えられる。