Innovative approach to diagnosis of fatal hypothermia using cold-responsive miRNA expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2022-2023)
Nagasaki University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Umehara Takahiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60617421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 壮彦  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40823315)
池松 和哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
佐藤 寛晃  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50441845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低体温 / 低酸素 / microRNA / 診断マーカー / 恒常性維持 / 恒常性
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで申請者は、凍死特異的に変動する多数のmRNAを見出したが、法医実務への応用において、外部環境変化に伴う死後変化の影響を受けるmRNAは、死亡時の状態を反映していない可能性が示唆された。そこで、死後変化に耐えうる分子として、microRNA(miRNA)に着目し、恒常性維持関連組織である視床下部・腸腰筋・褐色脂肪(複合組織)における体温依存的miRNA-mRNA発現制御機構を解明、凍死特異的miRNA/mRNAを同定、実症例複合組織における発現検討を行い、体系的miRNA/mRNA発現プロファイルを用いた凍死の革新的な法医分子病理学的診断法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated miRNA-mRNA molecular interactions using miRNA mimic or mRNA siRNA in primary cultured iliopsoas muscle cells. The expression of hypoxia-related genes, which are target genes of miR-203a showed a significant increase in extreme hypothermia. Molecular dynamic analysis using miRNA mimic revealed significantly decreasing expression of hypoxia-related genes with miR-203a overexpression. The hypoxia-related genes whose expression changes were observed are involved in apoptosis and angiogenesis. Accordingly, this study revealed that a biological defense mechanism via activation of the miR-203a-hypoxia-related genes axis works to prevent necrosis induced by extreme hypothermia. Furthermore, it was suggested that miR-203a and hypoxia-related genes may serve as novel molecular markers to complement the definitive diagnosis of fatal hypothermia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凍死の診断は、特異的な所見がなく主観的な所見に頼らざるを得ないため、科学的かつ客観的な確定診断法を確立することは法医実務にとって重要な課題である。本研究では、死後変化の影響を受けにくいmicroRNAを中心とした低体温の分子メカニズムの一端を解明できた。これらの成果は、法医学分野にとどまらない成果であり、それら遺伝子群を凍死特異的な新しい分子診断マーカーとして実務応用できる可能性が非常に高いものと考える。また、これらの成果の実務展開により、精度が高く、刑事裁判資料等の使用に耐えうる司法解剖鑑定書・行政解剖報告書を作成することで、研究成果を積極的に社会に還元することが可能となる。