Project/Area Number |
21K19657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Takamasa 熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (10322314)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | HIV-1/AIDS / HIV感染症 / HIV/AIDS / 治療脱落者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国連エイズ合同計画(UNAIDS)の主導によって、サブサハラアフリカなどの貧困地域においても抗HIV薬へのアクセスが急速に改善されているが、治療プログラムからの脱落者が20~30%に及ぶなか、2030年AIDS Zeroという野心的なミッションの達成には不十分と推定されている(UNAIDS報告)。本研究では、我々がタンザニア(HIV陽性者が約5%)に構築した拠点で、HIV陽性者のレジストリー解析と脱落者の積極的な追跡によって治療プログラム脱落者の実態を解析する。合わせて、治療プログラムへの復帰を促す啓発を行うとともに、血液検体を採取して治療中断に伴う感染病態、抗ウイルス免疫系の動態を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
United Nations Programme on AIDS (UNAIDS) initiative has improved access to antiviral drugs worldwide, but this is insufficient for the 2030 AIDS Zero (UNAIDS report). Dropout from treatment programs is one possible reason, but few studies have tracked dropouts. In this study, we quantitatively analyzed the treatment performance of HIV-positive individuals across Tanzania. The results showed that the marked efficiency reached more than 95% for adults, but not 90% for children (including those infected from mother to child). Furthermore, we actively tracked dropouts by phone, SNS, and home visits, and were able to successfully link several dropouts to the treatment program. Based on the questionnaires and other data, we examined awareness-raising and intervention measures to encourage return to the treatment program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国連エイズ合同計画(UNAIDS)は2030年AIDS Zeroミッションの達成を主導している。エイズによる死亡者の激減などの効果は認められたものの、アフリカ地域の新規感染者の減少は滞っている(UNAIDSレポート)。現状のHIV治療では感染者は服薬を継続する必要があるため、HIV陽性者数が増加するなかで「Treat for all」を継続することに対しては、財政的な問題など多くの懸念が提起されている。AIDS Zeroを実現するためには、服薬継続に依存しない新たな革新的なケア・治療プログラムの開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、現行の治療プログラムの実態と、そこから脱落するケースを追跡する。