| Project/Area Number |
21K19658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 心外膜脂肪 / 心房細動 / CT値減衰度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心房細動患者は数百万人にのぼり脳梗塞を高率に発症する。申請者は心房細動に関する基礎研究を15年以上にわたって行ってきた。最近では心臓手術時に得られた59例の心房細動患者の左心耳切片を検討し“心外膜脂肪そのものの線維化が顕著であるほど,隣接する心房筋に炎症性心房線維化が強く生じる”という新事実を明らかにし,これを“Fibrotic EAT”と名付けた。このFibrotic EATには悪玉サイトカイン(IL-6,MCP-1,TNF-α)が多く含まれ心房細動を進行させることも突き止めた。本研究の目的は,このFibrotic EATを検出可能な新たなCT画像診断テクノロジーを開発することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that SGLT2 molecules are expressed in mesenchymal stem cells in the stroma of adipose tissue (= preadipocytes) and that their expression decreases as they differentiate into adipocytes. When adipogenic progenitor cells were induced to differentiate while treated with empagliflozin, the expression of PPARγ and CABPA, which are involved in adipogenesis, was not affected, but the expression of FABP4, a marker of adipogenesis, was decreased, and the amount of fat droplets formed was also reduced. In addition, several inflammatory cytokine genes were also suppressed, and oxidative stress in cardiomyocytes given via paracrine effects was reduced in the co-culture experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はSGLT2阻害薬が脂肪前駆細胞に作用して脂肪成熟を抑制することを示した。これまでに臨床所見として報告されているEAT量の減少効果は、脂肪組織のターンオーバーを遅延させることで生じている可能性がある。また、本研究によってSGLT2阻害薬は脂肪細胞における炎症性を改善し、隣接する心筋の酸化ストレスを軽減させることも明らかとなった。臨床で認められているSGLT2阻害薬のEAT減少効果を解明した点で学術的意義がある。SGLT2阻害薬は既に市販されており,今後EATの量を減らし質を改善する薬剤として有効である可能性を示した点で社会的意義がある。