Establishment of blood marker molecules for early detection of abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komori Tadasuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90433359)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虐待 / 胸腺 / ストレス / FGF23
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な虐待モデルマウスの胸腺におけるFGF23の発現、及び血中FGF23濃度を検討し、FGF23がどの様な虐待のマーカーとして有用なるのかを明らかにする。次に、虐待モデルの一つである絶食モデルの胸腺において、網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を実施し、萎縮胸腺より産生される新規分子の探索や、それらを産生する細胞集団を明らかにし、新規虐待マーカーの発見と胸腺の新たな機能の解明をめざす。さらに、新規虐待マーカーを産生する細胞の一次培養系において、様々なストレス負荷(血清除去、炎症性サイトカインによる刺激など)を行い、それらの細胞におけるストレス応答機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Child abuse has become a serious social problem, and the development of methods for its early detection is much needed. We focused on the fact that the thymus gland atrophies in abused children and aimed to discover abuse-specific stress response molecules in the atrophied thymus gland. The results of this study revealed that FGF23, a type of fibroblast growth factor, is a molecule that does not increase with minor stress but only increases during more severe stress, such as abuse, and that it is a molecule that can track past stress for a long time. This suggested that FGF23 may be a specific marker for abuse and a marker that may help prevent concealment of abuse. The atrophic thymus also yielded the fibroblast growth factor family and adipokines as candidate molecules that are secreted into the blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省では児童虐待に対して、発生予防、発生時の迅速・的確な対応、被虐待者の自立支援の三点を軸に対策を進めているが、重篤な虐待が後を絶たないのが現状であり、その早期発見へと繋がる特異的的なマーカー分子の発見は社会的に喫緊の課題である。また、胸腺は、T細胞の分化・成熟の場として知られているが、それ以外の機能は不明である。小児期における生体の危機的状況を知らせるアラートシグナルを発する新規の内分泌臓器という、胸腺の新たな役割の発見にも繋がると考えられる。