Development of self-management support program for remote cardiac rehabilitation of elderly patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60325933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笹 寧子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30467485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔心臓リハビリテーション / 循環器看護 / 自己管理支援 / 循環器疾患 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 心不全 / 高齢心不全患者 / 遠隔心臓リハビリ
Outline of Research at the Start
急増する高齢心不全患者の疾病管理には、運動療法や患者教育を含む包括的な心臓リハビリテーション(心リハ)が重要である。しかし、我が国の心不全患者の外来心リハ実施率は極めて低く高齢心不全患者は、症状も多様で遠隔での自己管理が困難であることから、高齢心不全患者の遠隔心リハにおける自己管理支援プログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive cardiac rehabilitation is important for elderly patients with heart failure. However, ambulatory cardiac rehabilitation for these patients is lacking in our country; therefore, remote cardiac rehabilitation is important. This study aimed to develop a self-management support program for remote cardiac rehabilitation of elderly patients with heart failure. A literature review and medical personnel focus groups were conducted to clarify exacerbating factors and develop monitoring methods, and educational content for remote cardiac rehabilitation of elderly patients with heart failure. This study clarifies the structure of a self-management support program for remote rehabilitation of elderly patients with heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTを用いた遠隔医療はディバイスなどの通信機器により、多くの情報を得ることは可能となっているが、高齢心不全患者は、高齢者の特性と症状が多様で自覚に乏しいという病態の特性を併せ持つ。このような対象特性をもつ高齢患者への、遠隔心リハでの自己管理支援の構成要素を明らかにしたことにより、今後の遠隔心リハでの継続した自己管理教育への活用を図っていくことが可能である。