Creasion of innovative occupational health services for small and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tatemichi Masayuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00318263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 航太  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00813966)
堤 明純  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10289366)
山内 武紀  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40576287)
古屋 佑子  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80880260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業保健 / 生成系AI / 中小零細企業 / ICT利用 / 新しい産業保健サービス / 健康増進 / データベース / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は職域での健康格差を是正するため、ICTとAI技術を利用し、産業保健の知的データベース(DB)を構築することにより、専門家を必要とするリアルサービスと仮想サービス(AIによる解決策の提示)の提供を行う「中小零細事業所向け産業保健提供サービスエンジン」の開発を行うことである。①健康診断を軸とする健康管理・保健指導と就業上の配慮、②メンタルヘルス予防と不調者の対応、③有害物管理を主とする労働衛生管理、④病気を持つ従業員の就業配慮や両立支援、⑤健康経営やTHP促進事業とし、それぞれ具体的ケースを提示してその解を収集することによって、産業保健に関する専門的知見のDB化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health Japan 21 calls for correcting this health disparity in order to extend healthy life expectancy. Even under the Industrial Safety and Health Act, workplaces with 50 or more employees can appoint an industrial physician and receive industrial health services, but workplaces with fewer than 50 employees are not required to conduct even stress checks, and are not required to do so under the law. (5.5 million establishments have fewer than 50 employees: 97% of all establishments, and the number of employees is 34 million. Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications). We believe that building innovative industrial health services for small and medium-sized enterprises where large populations work will lead to rectifying health disparities and ultimately extending healthy life expectancy. Developed an industrial health provision service platform for small and medium-sized businesses
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職域での健康格差を是正するため、加速化しているAI技術を利用し、産業保健の知的データベース(DB)を構築することにより、AIによる解決策の提供を行う「中小零細事業所向け産業保健提供サービスエンジン」の開発を行った。このAIエンジンには、昨今急速に進化したChatGPTを初めとする大規模言語モデル(Large Language Model)をベースに生成系AIを開発した。これまで生成系AIは専門性が高い内容や精度が要求される分野での回答はまだ不十分で、特に「ハルシネーション」という誤情報を生成する問題が発生していたが、この課題を解決して社会実装レベルにしたことは社会的意義が大きいと考える。