Visualization of decision making for on-line education in medical and nursing sciences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Masahiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永川 裕一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20349484)
小山田 路子  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50894309)
佐藤 光栄  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70461837)
金子 直美  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (70533206)
伊藤 勝久  神奈川工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90364299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会医学 / 看護学 / 視線解析
Outline of Research at the Start
以下の2つのアプローチに取り組む。
1)VRの導入:VRで看護現場を撮影して3次元的な空間に情報を構築し、学生が目線を移動することによって空間的な情報と音を実感し、効果的に実習ができる仕組みを作る。
2)目視追跡のAI解析による意思決定過程の可視化:熟練看護師・医師の目視追跡と解析を行い、暗黙のうちに行われている意思決定過程を客観化する。また、指導者と学習者だけでなく、習得レベルの異なる学習者の追跡ログも収集し、差分をAIにて解析する。それにより、重要な意思決定のポイントや学習者の理解が難しい点を明確化できる。
上記の成果をもとに、教育者と学習者の無意識の状況判断を双方が理解する仕組みとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to record the gaze trajectories of trainees with different levels of expertise using eye-tracking technology and elucidate their relationships. As there is no established method for analyzing gaze trajectories, it is necessary to consider the analysis methods first. This study conducted exams regarding three scenarios in basic nursing, maternal nursing, and geriatric nursing. Nodes correlated with the time used for areas of interest (AOIs) where gaze fixations occurred were demonstrated, with gaze movements shown as edges. We gained insights by revealing the differences in how individuals perceive situational awareness beyond simple time-based comparisons of AOIs. In the future, we plan to develop a generic methodology with potential applications in other fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、視線追跡機能を利用し、看護実習における状況把握や意思決定のプロセスを可視化する試みを実施した。基礎看護に関する結果は、学術的な成果として国際雑誌(Healthcare, 2022)や国際学会での発表(Nursing Diversity, 2022)を実施した。視線解析研究の大部分が各視線が止まるAOIに費やした時間の比較のみを実施しているものが多いため、本研究で開発した可視化方法はより視線の個人差を解析できる汎用性の高い結果であると考えられる。社会的な意義として、医学、看護学に限らずいわゆる職人の技を伝承させる必要がある言語化が難しい実習を含む分野における必要性が高い。