An Exploratory Study of Mixed Genomic Sample Analysis via Long-Read Sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Takahisa  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20620305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鉄 堅  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (40277439)
近藤 真啓  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50312294)
橋本 悟  大分大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (60352150)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsロングリードシークエンサー / ナノポアテクノロジー / 個人識別
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、犯罪捜査や多数死体、遺骨鑑定で問題となる「混合試料からの個人識別」におけるロングリードシークエンサーの有効性を探索的に研究することを目的とする。法医鑑定の個人識別ではキャピラリー電気泳動によるSTR型検査が主流であるが、本研究では、PCRによる増幅バイアスのない全ゲノムDNAの直接ロングリードシークエンスを実施し、ショートリードと比べて遙かに長いシークエンスデータを得ることで、ショートリードでは予測精度が低かったハプロタイプ解析の正確性向上に挑戦する。そして、簡便ながら多量の情報を得ることができる第3世代シークエンス技術であるナノポアテクノロジーの個人識別への応用の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an analytical technique for individual identification from mixed DNA samples, which pose challenges in criminal investigations and disaster victim identification, by utilizing a long-read sequencer (MinION, Oxford Nanopore Technologies). We developed a method in which both the complete mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) sequence and short tandem repeat (STR) polymorphisms were simultaneously analyzed following a single multiplex PCR and subsequent library preparation. Sequencing and mapping were performed using the MinION platform. Compared to conventional methods, this approach enabled the acquisition of individual identification profiles in a more cost-effective, simplified, and highly accurate manner. The successful acquisition of mtDNA and STR profiles through a single PCR and sequencing run resulted in the establishment of a practical analytical system with promising applicability in forensic science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ロングリードシークエンサーMinIONを用い、ミトコンドリアDNA全配列およびSTR多型を解析する新手法を確立した点に学術的意義がある。従来は複数のPCR工程と異なる解析法を要したが、本法では双方とも1回のPCRおよびシーケンスで必要な塩基配列情報を取得でき、操作の簡便化と精度向上を両立した。今後、DNA鑑定において難渋する混合試料や劣化試料からの個人識別の技術進展に寄与し、法医学や災害時身元確認の分野に新たな展開をもたらす可能性がある。