Building a database that enables age estimation and fracture diagnosis using blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Naofumi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任講師 (60527224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 貴美子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10534034)
山本 伊佐夫  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30277917)
大平 寛  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60386828)
藤田 紗英子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50958410)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsFGF23 / 骨折 / 虐待 / 高齢者 / 乳幼児 / 血液スクリーニング検査 / 高齢者の骨折 / 乳幼児の骨折 / 年齢推定 / 血液検査 / スクリーニング検査 / 骨形成 / 血液検査による発達評価 / 血液による骨折スクリーニング検査 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨評価 / 骨折診断 / 児童虐待 / 高齢者医療 / 被曝のない骨折診断 / 骨芽細胞による骨形成の評価
Outline of Research at the Start
骨や歯は重要な組織であり個人の特徴を強く反映した組織である。しかし直接確認できず、X線にも限界があり検査や診断が難しい組織でもある。もし、血液から骨の状態がわかれば非常に大きなメリットになる。具体的には、身元不明者の身元確認や大規模災害時の医療活動、乳幼児の骨折や高齢者の無症状骨折などX線検査では難しい診断へ応用できる。つまり子どもの医療や虐待診断、高齢者医療、僻地診療などに加えて、介護や災害対応等、社会問題の解決にも発展する。そこで本研究は、血中FGF23濃度が骨形成に連動する現象を調査し、年齢や骨の状態(疾患、骨折など)、全身疾患などを記録したデータベースを構築し、医療の発展に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between blood FGF23 degradation product concentration and age was as follows: in male mice, the peak was at 1-4 weeks of age, decreased at 6 weeks of age, and remained low until 12 weeks of age (p=0.002); in female mice, the peak was at 1-2 weeks of age, decreased at 4 weeks of age, and increased slightly from 6-12 weeks of age, but was lower than that at 1-2 weeks of age (p<0.001). The decrease was faster in females than in males (p<0.01). In humans, the concentration was higher in those under 20 years of age, decreased in their late teens, and tended to rise from a bottom at 40 to 50 years of age. In most people, the concentration was around 50 pg/ml (in terms of intact FGF23). In mouse osteoblast-derived cultured cell lines, FGF23 was linked to the production of type I collagen, which is expressed in the early stages of bone formation, and this was thought to be reflected in the amount of degradation products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではFGF23が骨形成初期段階のⅠ型コラーゲン生成に促進的な作用と血中FGF23分解産物濃度が骨形成に連動することを明らかにした。これまで不明であったFGF23の骨での局所的役割、局所的作用の後に分解され全身的作用に影響しないようにするメカニズムの存在を示すことができた。状況証拠しか存在しなかったFGF23の機能を明らかにした点で学術的意義は大きい。また、人における血中分解産物濃度の基準値を得ることができた。これは血液による骨形成評価、骨折の血液スクリーニング検査につながる基礎データであり、少子高齢化社会の問題である高齢者の骨折の早期発見や乳幼児の骨折診断に有用である。