Research and development of useful touch care techniques for dementia care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
MURATA SHIN  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 潤  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00304428)
荻田 美穂子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00455031)
小川 敬之  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50331153)
中野 英樹  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60605559)
佐藤 克也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70398147)
兒玉 隆之  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80708371)
宮松 直美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314145)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触れるケア / 認知症高齢者 / ランダム化比較試験 / 認知症ケア / 触れるケア技術 / 脳波活動 / 深睡眠時間 / 問題行動 / 上肢マッサージ / 下肢マッサージ / 介入効果 / 脳波計 / 領域横断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「認知症ケアに有用な“触れるケア技術”の研究開発」という研究課題を戦略的に選定し、認知症ケアプログラムの介入効果をプログラム効果のみならず、参加率まで考慮した臨床的価値の高い研究である。まず研究1では、認知症高齢者に行うスキンケアや化粧、ハンド・フットマッサージなどの美容系ケア技術の効果を脳波計測と自律神経反応により客観的に検証する(2021年度)。研究2では、効果が検証された介入手法を用いて、問題行動(BPSD)の軽減(DBDとNPIで評価)と介護者のストレス軽減をアウトカムに、ランダム化比較試験による多施設共同研究によって検証する(2022年度)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to develop “touch care techniques” for dementia care and to evaluate its effects. In Study 1, we randomly assigned 17 elderly patients with dementia to receive massage to the upper or lower limbs, and their resting EEG activity was measured before and after the massage. The results showed that massage to the upper and lower limbs activated brain regions involved in pleasant emotions. In Study 2, we examined the effects of lower limb massage on sleep status and behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) in 24 elderly dementia patients with moderate to severe cognitive decline. We observed that while there was no significant improvement in BPSD, there was a significant improvement in deep sleep duration after 5 days of intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、科学的根拠に基づいた検証が国内外を問わず行われていない「触れるケア」に着目した。まず研究1では、触れるケア技術として汎用性の高いハンドマッサージとフットマッサージの効果を脳波計測により客観的に検証した結果、認知症高齢者の快情動に関わる脳領域を賦活させることを明らかにした。研究2では、フットマッサージにより認知症高齢者の深睡眠時間の有意な改善が認められた。本研究は、認知症高齢者の看護アプローチ構築のための先駆的な研究の役割を担っており、今後は本研究結果が様々な臨床場面で応用されることが期待される。