Project/Area Number |
21K19681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 新型コロナウイルス / 弱毒生ワクチン / 組換えウイルスワクチン / 中和抗体 / 細胞融合 / 抗原複合型ワクチン / 新型コロナウイルスワクチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウイルスSARS-CoV-2の感染予防対策として、安全性に優れた組換え生ワクチンの開発を試みる。先行研究により、SARS-CoV-2のワクチン抗原となるSpike蛋白質の抗原エピトープ部位、および宿主受容体ACE2と相互作用するSpike蛋白質の受容体結合領域は決定されている。そこで、ACE2受容体とは結合しないがワクチンとしての免疫原性を保持する新規Spike抗原蛋白質を単離し、組換え生ワクチンとしての安全性が確保済みの水疱性口内炎ウイルスの粒子表面に発現させる。作製した非増殖型の組換え生ワクチンを用いた動物接種実験により、SARS-CoV-2に対する中和抗体の誘導活性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a novel recombinant virus vaccine with fewer side effects for prevention of SARS-CoV-2 infection, we attempted to isolate a mutant spike antigen of SARS-CoV-2 that retains immunogenicity but lost infectivity. SARS-CoV-2 encodes a surface glycoprotein, spike, which binds to the ACE2 receptor and mediated viral entry. The spike protein not only mediates viral entry but also triggers the host immune response to produce anti-spike neutralizing antibodies. As a result of screening analysis using spike-mediated cell-cell membrane fusion assay, we succeeded in isolation of a single amino acid mutation targeting the receptor binding motif of spike protein, which is highly likely to inactivate SARS-CoV-2 infectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナウイルスワクチンの主流となっているmRNAワクチンは、接種後の数日間は免疫力が低下するなどの副作用が問題となっており、より安全性が高い効果的なワクチンの開発が求められている。本研究では、SARS-CoV-2のワクチン抗原となるスパイク蛋白質において、病原性発現に関与する機能を低下させる単一アミノ酸変異部位の同定に成功した。今後は、変異スパイク蛋白質を搭載する組換えウイルスを作製して免疫原性を調べることで、有効かつ副反応が軽い新規ワクチンの開発に展開する。