Toxicity and immunological effect of metal and naturally derived biomaterial complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yasumitsu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90360271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 大輔  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40638318)
李 順姫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70414026)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords毒性学 / 免疫機能 / 細胞死 / 金属 / 天然成分 / 毒性 / 腫瘍 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々な“金属-天然由来バイオマテリアル複合体”が開発され製品として上市されつつある。複合体Xは細胞への有益性と毒性というそう反する特徴を内包し未知の毒性影響を示す可能性が考えられた。そこで、本研究課題では複合体Xの1)毒性影響の特徴、2)抗腫瘍作用、および 3)免疫賦活作用を解析し、“金属-天然由来バイオマテリアル複合体の未知の毒性影響の解明”を目指すと共に、抗腫瘍・免疫賦活剤としての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The material X that attracts attention is expected to be used as a complex of metal and naturally derived biomaterial, but on the other hand, its toxicity was unknown. Our preliminary trials revealed the interesting cytotoxicity of X. Therefore, with the aim of elucidating the toxic effect of X, we also considered the possibility as an antitumor and immunoactivation drug. Through cell culture experiments using human cell lines, various indicators were measured and analyzed by flow cytometry, RT-qPCR, and ELISA on the cytotoxic effects and immune function effects of X. As a result, the effective toxic effects of X on tumor cells associated with immune activation were revealed. X may become a new antitumor immunostimulant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題より得られた研究成果により、Xが新たな抗腫瘍免疫賦活剤となる可能性が明らかとなった。Xは上市されている薬剤には当てはまらず、新たな創薬モダリティを拓く可能性が高い。従って、研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きく、また今後の更なる発展が期待できる。