Project/Area Number |
21K19684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Shino 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 上席研究員 (00272203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 泉 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 主任研究員 (10270612)
藤代 瞳 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10389182)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ウラン / 量子ビーム / 腎臓 / 分布 / 内部被ばく / 化学状態分析 / 重金属 / 尿細管 / 近位尿細管 / イメージング / 放射光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎臓における核種動態は、内部被ばく核種の体内残存に大きく寄与することから、腎臓の元素取り込み・排泄機序を明らかにしていく必要がある。体内で代謝された内部被ばく核種の尿からの再吸収の要となる腎臓近位尿細管は、上流からS1、S2、S3の3領域に分かれており、領域特有の物質輸送システムを有する。本研究では、量子ビームサイエンスによる生体内元素分布・化学状態研究と動物実験および近位尿細管領域由来培養細胞を用いた元素動態研究を融合させることにより、内部被ばく核種の腎臓内動態の特性解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since renal retention of radionuclides contribute significantly to the persistence of internal radionuclides in the body, it is necessary to clarify the mechanisms of elemental uptake and excretion in the kidneys. In this study, the characteristics of the renal behavior of internal radionuclide, such as uranium, by combining quantum beam based elemental analyses with elemental kinetic studies using animal experiments and cultured cells derived from the proximal tubular region. Uranium was exposed to rats and tubule-derived cultured cells, and its tissue and cellular distribution was compared to those of the heavy metals of tubular invasion, platinum and cadmium. The high specificity of the distribution to the downstream region of the renal tubules and the uranium concentrations formed in the vicinity of the nucleus in the tubular cells were found to be characteristic distribution patterns for uranium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミクロンレベルで腎臓尿細管および尿細管細胞内ウラン分布を解析し、尿細管侵襲重金属の分布様態と比較することで、ウランの尿細管内での濃集部形成という分布特性を明らかにすることができた。腎臓での滞留や沈着は体内残存に大きく寄与することから、本課題での知見に基づいた効果的な線量低減に向けた研究につながる。