Collaborative remote learning program through using virtual reality environment that enhances clinical reasoning about living at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
National Institute of Public Health (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka-Maeda Kyoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00708951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 仁  目白大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10512361)
島田 恵  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20505383)
大槻 麻衣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30609095)
岡本 有子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60363785)
角川 由香  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (70884550)
三浦 貴大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80637075)
本田 千可子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80845751)
茂木 りほ (岩崎りほ / 岩崎 りほ)  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (40760286)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家での暮らし / virtual reality / 教育プログラム / シミュレーション / 臨床推論 / 臨床的推論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、臨場感あふれる対象者の家に看護学生が擬似的に訪問し、対象者の「家での暮らし」に関するアセスメント技術を習得するためのリモートシミュレーション教育プログラムを開発することである。本研究は、地域における新型コロナウイルスの感染予防と看護技術の習得という喫緊の課題の同時解決を目指すものである。また「現場に行かずして看護技術は習得できない」という固定観念を打破する新たな挑戦である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed virtual reality (VR) materials and a simulation education program to enhance the clinical reasoning skills of nursing students regarding the subject's life at home. The research team developed three kinds of VR materials in the first year. In the second year, five nurses confirmed its content validity. Additionally, three nursing students confirmed the feasibility of the program. In the third year, seventy-nine students who enrolled in the Community and Home Nursing Exercise in the first semester of 2023 participated in this randomized control study.We analyzed the data of 78 students who gave their consent to provide data (39 each in the intervention and control groups). Post-self-perceptions of clinical reasoning skills improved significantly in both groups, but there were no between-group differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では再現性の難しかった対象者の「家での暮らし」に関する3種類のVR教材を開発できたことには、意義がある。一方、介入群はVRの操作に慣れるまでに一定の時間と労力を要する一方、対照群はビデオ教材という慣れ親しんだ方法であったため、介入群よりもアセスメントに集中しやすかった可能性がある。質の担保と教育の平等性を担保するため、視聴時間や内容、ブリーフィング・デブリーフィングといった方法論は全て同質となるように工夫したものの、図らずもアセスメントに集中できる時間に差が生じてしまい、教育効果を実証するまでには至らなかった可能性が考えられる。