| Project/Area Number |
21K19686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2023-2024) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Shun 筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 特任准教授 (10617971)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤森 麻衣子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (40450572)
竹林 由武 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00747537)
青木 俊太郎 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60786416)
大井 瞳 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 特命室長 (00885204)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 医療コミュニケーション / 心理療法 / 遠隔支援 / ICT / 遠隔医療 / 動機づけ面接 / 研修 / 医学教育 / 共同意思決定 / 行動科学 / shared decision making |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
COVID-19感染拡大下において,医療コミュニケーション教育における感染拡大防止のための対策は責務である。本研究では,COVID-19感染拡大下においても医療コミュニケーション技術の習得が可能となるようテレビ会議システムと映像配信技術をはじめとする複数のInformation and Communication Technology(ICT)を組み合わせ,遠隔用に最適化したウェビナー・プログラムの開発及びその有効性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop and implement a remote medical-communication training program.In the first phase, an existing face-to-face curriculum was optimized for distance learning and reconstructed as an on-demand course. Because on-demand delivery limits direct interaction with instructors, a bulletin-board-style chat system was added to facilitate two-way communication between participants and faculty. In the second phase, the program was delivered to helping professionals (e.g., healthcare providers, counselors) and its effectiveness was empirically evaluated. In parallel, the remote training was disseminated through a range of academic societies and professional organizations, supporting broader social implementation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、医療現場におけるコミュニケーション能力の向上を、時間や場所にとらわれず広く提供できる仕組みを構築した点にある。特に、COVID-19の影響により対面での研修実施が困難となる中、ICTを活用した遠隔トレーニングの開発により、継続的な人材育成を可能とした。また、オンデマンド配信と電子掲示板型チャットシステムを組み合わせることで、柔軟性と双方向性を両立させ、受講者にとって質の高い学習環境を提供することができた。さらに、本プログラムは医療従事者のスキル向上に寄与するのみならず、将来的には社会実装や教育現場への応用も可能であり、医療コミュニケーション教育の新たなモデルとなる意義を有する。