Regenerative rehabilitation of stroke supported by epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maejima Hiroshi  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60314746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真先 敏弘  帝京科学大学, 医学教育センター, 教授 (00585028)
高松 泰行  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (40802096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 再生医学 / 脳卒中 / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネテイクス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中モデル動物を対象に可塑的遺伝子発現の促進が期待されるヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤の投与によるエピジェネティクス制御によりリハビリテーションのための可塑的脳内環境を提供する。損傷域における髄鞘化を伴う軸索再生を目的に、中枢神経軸索再生に際して軸索伸長阻害因子を発現するオリゴデンドロサイトに代わる末梢神経由来シュワン細胞を損傷域に移植し、エピジェネテイクス制御下における軸索再生とリハビリテーションによる機能回復効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed in vitro study using Schwann cell and in vivo study using model rat for intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) to elucidate the therapeutic effects of Schwann cell transplantation and epigenetic regulation using histone deacetylase (HDAC) on rehabilitation following ICH. Pharmacological treatment with HDAC inhibitor enhanced the expression of myelin marker and growth factors sustainably, which could suggest the function of Schwann cells. Combined therapy of HDAC inhibition and rehabilitation recovered the impairment of skilled motor function in a synergic manner in ICH model rats. Schwann cells transplanted to brain legion survived in the white matter, specifically in the corpus callous and possibly suggested myelination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医学の進歩に伴い、脳卒中の運動機能回復を目的とする再生リハビリテーション(リハ)の発展が期待されている。本研究は細胞移植に基づく脳卒中再生リハに対して薬理的エピジェネテイクス制御を併用することを最終的に還元することを目的とする研究であり、エピジェネテイクス制御によるリハビリテーション効果の促進と移植細胞の遺伝子発現修飾についての基礎的所見を得た。更に軸索再生阻害因子を発現することなく髄鞘化に寄与するシュワン細胞の脳における生着を確認した。将来的にこれらの所見に基づく併用療法が臨床応用され、更なる機能回復が期待される新たな脳卒中リハビリテーションへ貢献が期待される。