Innovation of novel therapeutics against diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Akira  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90270834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩渕 好治  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20211766)
横山 敦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20572332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / TXNIP / ChREBP / 酸化ストレス / RNAシークエンス / 転写因子 / Txnip / CRISPR-Cas9 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / チオレドキシン相互作用タンパク質 / にCRISPR-Cas9法
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症(DN)の新薬の開発は喫緊の課題である。我々が得た新規化合物D-532は、DNモデルマウスにおいて著明な尿タンパク減少効果、腎機能・病理像改善効果を示した。さらにD-532は、DNの発症・増悪への関与が推定されるチオレドキシン相互作用タンパク質(Txnip)の腎における発現を著明に抑制した。現状ではD-532の標的因子は不明であるが、同因子がTxnipの抑制を介してDNの病態制御遺伝子として作用している可能性が考えられる。本研究ではゲノムワイド CRISPR スクリーニング法を用いてD-532の標的因子の同定を行うことにより、DNの新規病態の解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously identified D-532 by the high-throughput screening using the chemical library. D-532 protected kidney function in both type 1 and type 2 diabetic mice that express diabetic nephropathy (DN). In the present study, we have identified that TXNIP gene, which is a key molecule for the high-glucose induced ROS, is the target gene of D-532 by RNA sequencing using RNA extracted from kidney cortex of type 1 DN mice. D-532 may therefore be a potential therapeutic against DN in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、我々が見出した新規化合物D-532の標的遺伝子が、高血糖誘導性の酸化ストレス亢進に関与するTXNIPである可能性が推定された。今後、D-532を基盤とした新規DN治療薬・治療法の開発を進めるが、本研究の遂行は国民の健康福利・医療経済に大きく貢献できるものを期待される。