Deployment of an Infection Risk Assessment System for Physical Activities in the Context of COVID-19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Asai Takeshi  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00167868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洪 性賛  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (10638547)
中山 雅雄  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70217941)
丸山 剛生  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (90181833)
中村 純  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (30130876)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコロナ / 空気 / エアロゾル / ウイルス / 流体 / 可視化 / 暴露リスク / 感染 / 身体運動 / スポーツ / 換気 / 感染リスク / 空気感染 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
教育現場やスポーツ現場では,手洗い,消毒,マスク着用等の日常生活におけるリスクヘッジは奨励されているものの,肝心の身体運動下における呼吸気や外気の流れ,その相互作用,感染リスク等が明らかでなく,手探り状態で運動を実施しているのが実態である.
本研究では,筑波大学スポーツ実験棟,PTV(Particle Tracking Velocimetry)可視化システム,高解像度高速カメラシステム,ウォータースプレイ噴霧装置,感水紙,スモークトレーサーを組み合わせて,実世界同様の実座標系での広区域における身体運動と流れ場の動態を,高精度に可視化,計測する,身体運動下感染評価システムの開発に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified the risk of virus exposure by visualizing and measuring the flow field of aerosol particles derived from exhaled air (jet stream) during face-to-face encounters using a mobile full-scale mannequin and a particle-tracking velocimetry system. Subsequently, we compared the differences between aerodynamic characteristics with and without ventilation and their effects on the risk of virus exposure. We found that, with or without ventilation, the number of aerosol particles peaked within 5 seconds after face-to-face encounters and then declined rapidly. This was observed during walking, jogging, running, and sprinting activities. The higher the transit velocity, the smaller this peak became, which may be due to the increase in the relative velocity between exhaled air and ambient air that facilitated particle diffusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気感染の原因となるエアロゾル粒子の挙動は、空気の主流や換気の流れ場の影響を受けるために、極めて複雑で不明な点が多く、その動態とウイルス暴露リスクの関係を明らかにすることが求められている。本研究により、対面通過時のウイルス感染リスクを低下させるためには、吸気を中断する、少なくとも1m以上の物理的距離を確保する、風上の方に位置する等の対策を、対面通過後5秒以内に行うことが、特に効果的であることが示唆された。これらの知見は、さまざまなウイルスに適用可能と考えられた。