Development of a self-made care system that enables individual optimization of physical and mental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakairi Yosuke  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70247568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨宮 怜  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (90814749)
稲垣 和希  筑波大学, 体育スポーツ局, 研究員 (80895730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンディション / セルフケア / 心理状態 / 個別最適化 / パラダイム / ボトムアップ / セルフコントロール / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、心身のコンディションを自己調整できるようになることを目的として、各自が心身のデータを蓄積して、各個人単位の調整プログラムを自動生成・更新するセルフメイド型システムを開発する。機械学習を応用して心身の健康のセルフケアプログラムを開発する場合、生理・行動指標の測定データだけでは不十分で、各個人による評価値(教師データ)が必要となる。そこで、研究代表者が開発した心のダイアグラム(特許4378455号)を活用して、測定データとその評価データを同時に蓄積し、また、各種の心身の自己調整法を提供して有効性を評価・選択し、個人専用にカスタマイズされていくセルフケアシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to develop a self-made healthcare system that would allow each participant to measure their own physical and mental condition and utilize self-adjustment methods to optimize it, helping to maintain and improve their health.
Specifically, we carried out three tasks: 1) developing an online mind-body monitoring program that combines physiological measurements using wearable sensors with psychological measurements using the diagram of mood state (TDMS), which can measure fluctuations in each individual's mental and physical state; 2) verifying the effectiveness of mind-body self-control techniques such as autogenic training and light exercise; and 3) verifying the effectiveness of a self-healthcare system that combines a mind-body monitoring program with self-control techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの人々の健康やウェルビーイングの向上という課題に取り組むために、各個人の特異性や状況の多様性への対応の困難さが、大きな問題であった。本研究で開発したヘルスケアシステムは、健康に関する一般理論や基準値を個別に適用するトップダウン型ではなく、個人ごとに蓄積された本人自身のデータに基づいて、一人ひとり異なる特徴を持つ良好な状態を、異なる数式を用いて予測し、その時々の状態に応じた方法を各自が選択して自己調整する、セルフメイド型システムである。本研究は、個別対応のために、専門家によるテーラーメイドではなく、各個人のデータに基いて生成・修正されるプログラムを開発したことで、この問題に対応している。