Elucidation of plasticity of white matter tracts for establishing a new rehabilitation strategy based on recovery expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima RIho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60614865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 光俊  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
木下 雅史  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50525045)
篠原 治道  金沢大学, 医学系, 客員教授 (20135007)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords可塑性 / 白質神経線維 / リハビリテーション / 神経繊維 / 脳 / 機能シフト / 覚醒下手術
Outline of Research at the Start
本プロジェクトの目的は脳内を走行する各白質神経線維束における可塑性の有無とその限界を明らかにすることである.脳の可塑性の有無はリハビリテーション医療において極めて重要な意味を持つ.それは,脳の可塑性が期待できるか否かにより,早期から脳機能自体の改善を目指したリハビリテーションを優先するか,それとも代償手段の獲得を目指すか,治療方針が180度異なるからである.本研究より,脳可塑性を軸とした新規リハビリテーション治療指針の提唱を狙う.本研究プロジェクトは,歴史の中で確立されてきた“皮質の損傷は回復するが白質線維の損傷は回復しない”という固定観念に挑戦する革新的プロジェクトである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain is known to have plasticity to adapt to its environment. For a long time, it was believed that plasticity occurred in the cerebral cortex and not in white matter tract. The purpose of this project is to clarify the presence or absence of plasticity and its limits in each white matter tract running in the brain. In this study, we first attempted to examine whether white matter tract can recover following damage. We found that within a single white matter bundle, there are areas that are inviolable and recoverable. Next, we attempted to answer the question at the core of this study: Do white matter fibers have plasticity? We found that white matter tracts are displaced as the lesion slowly progresses, and that new fibers may be observed after lesion excision. Furthermore, when new fibers are found, the lesion is not permanent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,白質神経線維は損傷すると回復しないと考えられてきた.本研究は,白質神経線維には損傷されても回復可能な領域があること,そして恒久的な障害の原因となる領域があることを明らかにした点で学術的意義が高い.本研究成果をリハビリテーションに応用することにより,治療方針の抜本的な改革が期待できる.