Project/Area Number |
21K19709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷間 桃子 (長井) 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50755676)
伊藤 明良 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50762134)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 再生医療 / 末梢神経損傷 / 理学療法 / 超音波療法 / 非侵襲的磁気刺激 / 末梢神経 / 神経導管 / 緒音波療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
末梢神経欠損部位に培養細胞を移植する再生医療ではリハビリテーションとの融合が重要である。本研究では、細胞で神経導管を作成し、これをラットに作成した坐骨神経欠損部に移植する。移植直前には神経導管の環境を制御するニッチ・リハビリテーションを、移植直後には神経導管の生着、順応、機能分化を促すセルラー・リハビリテーションを行い、ニッチからセルラーまで一体的、連続的に行う末梢神経欠損後の効果的なリハビリテーション・プロトコルを動物実験で検証する。リハビリテーション介入法は超音波刺激を用い、回復の比較には①組織学的評価、②遺伝子発現解析・免疫組織化学的評価、および③動物の3次元動作解析を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the mechanism of reinnervation after peripheral nerve injury by using ultrasound treatment and to verify the ability to suppress cell death of dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons by applying non-invasive magnetic stimulation, this project was conducted. The results obtained indicate that (1) ultrasound treatment up to 1 week after injury is important to promote reinnervation and to reduce proinflammatory macrophages; and (2) non-invasive magnetic stimulation up to 1 week after injury may suppress DRG neuron cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の研究成果は、末梢神経損傷に対するリハビリテーションの臨床において、超音波治療による神経再生促進の可能性を示したこと、および非侵襲的磁気刺激を腰髄後根神経節部位に行うことで、後根神経節ニューロンの細胞死を抑制できる可能性を提示したことにあり、この領域の発展に貢献していると考える。