Construction of food signal science targeting hypothalamic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kentaro  明治大学, 農学部, 専任講師 (30636999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレプチン感受性 / 視床下部 / 抗肥満 / 食シグナル / Rap1 / 食シグナル学 / 機能性ペプチド / 腸脳連関 / 食欲調節ホルモン / 健康寿命延伸 / 栄養生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の視床下部領域の主要な機能として正常な食欲・体重・血糖値の維持が挙げられる。食は人を良くすると書いて食となることからも健康寿命延伸には欠かせないものであるが、視床下部機能とどのように関わっているのか、その全容は不明である。我々は最近、消化管から分泌されるホルモンが視床下部を介して食欲抑制ホルモンであるインスリンやレプチンの感受性を制御することを解き明かした。これは同じく消化管から生ずる食シグナルが視床下部機能に積極的に介入していることを示唆する重要な結果である。そこで本研究では、独自の評価系を用い、食シグナルと視床下部機能の相互連関の実態とその分子機構を紐解くことを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have clarified the regulation mechanism of hypothalamic hormone sensitivity by the intestinal hormone GIP and demonstrated that hypothalamic hormone sensitivity is under the control of endogenous and exogenous ligands through gut-brain linkage. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the interaction between food-derived components and leptin in the hypothalamus. We found that oral administration of food-derived YHIEPV to obese mice improved leptin sensitivity by suppressing activation of hypothalamic Rap1, inflammatory cytokines, and SOCS-3, and exhibited anti-obesity effects. Therefore, we demonstrated that food-derived signal regulates leptin sensitivity via the hypothalamic Rap1 system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部の食欲中枢機能は栄養情報を脳に伝えるホルモンにより制御されている。我々は研究期間全体において、植物由来の食品タンパク質を経口摂取することにより消化管において派生する食由来シグナルが視床下部Rap1活性化を抑制することでレプチン感受性を改善し抗肥満効果を発揮することを明らかにした。本研究を端緒とすることで、食成分がシグナル分子として視床下部のホルモン感受性制御を行っているという新しい概念を提示することが可能となり、食シグナル学という新しい研究領域の創設を行っていきたい。さらには、植物性食資源を従来とは違った視点から有効活用できることから、SDGsの達成に貢献できるものと考えている。