Developing a method of measuring a fresh sweat and its composition for supporting the prevention of heat shock and skin health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Narihiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠間 敏博  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (00564717)
井上 芳光  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 名誉教授 (70144566)
藤井 直人  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (00796451)
天野 達郎  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60734522)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssweat / sweat composition / wearable sensor / 汗塩分 / Wearable Sodium Sensor / QOL / 汗成分 / wearable sodium sensor / 汗の量 / 汗の成分 / フレッシュな汗 / 発汗量
Outline of Research at the Start
進化の過程で獲得した人の汗は高温下での安静時や運動時の体温維持,日常生活での皮膚の健康と密接に関わり,我々の生活の質(QOL)を支えている.社会的問題である熱中症予防にはこの機能をどのように改善するかが重要となる.発汗機能は汗の量と質の両面から検討する必要があるが,これまでの分析では次の課題があった.
1)フレッシュな汗の成分の絶対値が測定できない.
2)汗の量と汗の成分の絶対値を短い間隔で,同時に,また,同じ部位(皮膚)から計測できない.
これらの課題を解決するために新しい発汗測定のデバイスを開発し,従来の方法との比較からこのデバイスの有効性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sweat in humans is related to Quality of Life. However, there is an issue with measuring sweat in which we could not measure both fresh sweat and its composition from the same site of skin and at the same time. We developed two new devices. Firstly, we made a silicon plate with a ditch that simultaneously attached the skin for measuring fresh sweat and its composition. It was possible to measure sweat and sweat composition at the same time, however, the sweat rate measured by this method was high relative to it measured by the previous methods, indicating that we need a method for attaching it to the skin without leaking sweat. We also made another new device using a sodium sensor and put it into the special capsule. It is possible to measure sweat and its composition continuously by using this method even though the capsule had a problem collecting sweat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した汗量と成分を同時に測定する2つの方法はこれまで学術的に解決されていなかったフレッシュな汗分析を可能にした点は学術的意義が高い.また,小型のNa+センサーを利用した分析は,今後,wearable sensorへの発展が期待でき,小型化することで日常的な汗の量と成分の絶対値が測定できる可能性が出てきた点は応用生理学・環境生理学・健康科学の分野の研究発展に寄与するものと思われる.人の汗は高温下での安静時や運動時の体温維持(熱中症予防),皮膚の健康に関与し,日常的な汗の量と成分の絶対値を正確に測定することで,個々に合ったこれらへの支援が可能になる.