| Project/Area Number |
21K19715
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIUCHI Tetsuya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (70372729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ホメオスタシス / 臓器連関 / Physiolome / レジリエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、臓器機能連関の視点からストレス時の網羅的な生理指標を経時的に測定してデータベース化することで、ホメオスタシス維持能力の多角的評価方法を開発するとともに、Physiolome解析の樹立を目指す。予防医科学的観点からみると、臓器連関を考慮に入れた生体全体の生理学的変動を捉えることでホメオスタシス維持能力を評価することは必然的であると考えられるが、そのような評価法は少ない。本研究は、研究応用としてデータベース化し、臨床応用として数理モデルを作成することで、新たな学問分野と診断方法を創るチャレンジの発端となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we aim to develop a method to comprehensively evaluate the ability to maintain homeostasis by measuring and compiling a database of comprehensive physiological indices from the perspective of organ function correlation, and to establish physiolome analysis in mice and humans. As a starting point, this study aimed to measure several physiological indices of responses to various stresses using mice, and to contribute to the creation of data. As a result, it became clear that the observable phenotypes differ even when slightly different mental and physical stresses are given. In the future, it will be necessary to minimize the stress used and accumulate pathophysiological indices, while also starting human trials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ストレス過多時代においては、感じない(慣れてしまった)慢性的な生理心理的ストレスにより、いつの間にか不健康になっていることが多い。本研究により、その機序の一端を解明できたことは、学術的意義が大きい。同種類のストレスを定量的にずらしながら与えたデータを蓄積すれば、社会に還元できる健康の評価法が確立できよう。さらに、ヒト試験のデータを蓄積していけば、家庭で簡便にできる健康評価法を作成可能になり、広く社会貢献できると考えられる。 今後は表現型を誘発する刺激を一つに絞り、簡便に比較することを可能にしたい。