Project/Area Number |
21K19716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMA Yu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (00457590)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アルブミン / 未病マーカー / 超硫黄分子 / 酸化ストレス / 腎疾患 / 肝疾患 / 超硫黄 / 予防医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
健康科学の領域において、あらゆる疾患に対する予防医学の発展は極めて重要な課題である。炎症疾患や癌、動脈硬化、虚血性疾患などの多くの疾患は、酸化ストレスと密接に関わっており、酸化ストレスに対する生体恒常性維持機構の破綻がこれら酸化ストレス関連疾患の発症に繋がると理解されている。そのため、この恒常性維持機構の抗酸化防御力(=未病マーカー)が測定できれば、これら疾患の発症予防や早期発見に繋がるが、これまでにそのような疾患横断的な未病マーカーの報告は皆無である。そこで、本研究では世界初の疾患横断的な未病マーカーの開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many diseases such as inflammatory diseases, cancer, and arteriosclerosis are closely related to oxidative stress, and disruption of homeostatic mechanisms against oxidative stress leads to the development of these oxidative stress-related diseases. Therefore, if this homeostatic mechanism can be quantified (pre-disease marker), it will lead to the prevention and early detection of these diseases, but no such reports have been reported so far. In this study, we focused on albumin-bound supersulfides as pre-symptomatic markers. As a result, it was clarified that albumin-bound supersulfides are maintained at a high concentration in healthy subjects, and show a low level according to the onset of disease. We also established a simple assay for this albumin-bound supersulfides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康科学の領域において、あらゆる疾患に対する予防医学の発展は極めて重要な課題であり、本研究成果は、ある程度の疾患横断性を兼ね備えた未病マーカーの候補としてアルブミン結合型超硫黄分子を同定した。このことにより、酸化ストレスを伴う疾患の発症や早期発見が可能になり、炎症疾患や癌、動脈硬化での死者数を減少することが可能になるとともに、昨今の医療経済的問題解決にも繋がる画期的な研究成果であり、社会的意義は極めて大きいと考えられる。