Effect of transcutaneous vagus nerve stimulation on motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Obata Hiroki  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (70455377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 浩文  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20392201)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動学習 / 経皮的迷走神経刺激 / 迷走神経 / 非侵襲刺激 / 可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
迷走神経活動の賦活は脳の神経修飾物質の放出や海馬の活動を活性化させることで、脳の可塑性惹起や記憶形成の向上に影響を与える。脳の可塑性は運動学習の基盤でもあることから、迷走神経刺激はヒトの運動学習に影響を及ぼす可能性が高い。迷走神経刺激の運動学習への効果が明らかになれば、アスリートの運動スキル習得の促進や運動機能に障がいがある方の効率的なリハビリテーションへと応用することが期待できる。本研究では迷走神経刺激をより簡便に行う方法として、耳介に分布する迷走神経を非侵襲的に賦活する経皮的迷走神経刺激(tVNS)に着目し、その効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify whether transcutaneous auricular vagus nerve stimulation (taVNS) enhances motor learning in healthy subjects, we examined the effects of taVNS on the acquisition of two motor learning tasks: (1) force-field adaptation by one-handed reaching movements, (2) serial tapping movements of the fingers. The results showed that, in the force-field adaptation, error amplitudes were significantly decreased after 150 trials of motor learning in taVNS group compared to control group (pseudo-stimulus group). On the other hand, no effect of taVNS was observed for serial tapping movements of the fingers. These results indicate that taVNS enhances motor adaptation tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、taVNSは運動適応課題の学習を促進することが示唆された。運動適応課題には主に小脳が関与することから、taVNSは小脳が関係するスポーツスキルの習得の効率を高めために利用することが期待される。また小脳は姿勢や歩行にも大きく関与することから、これらの基本動作のリハビリテーションへの応用も期待される