Examination of sarcopenic animal models focusing on the proteolytic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Yasuo  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (70734416)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋再生 / タンパク分解系 / 老化 / 筋線維 / タンパク分解 / 筋幹細胞 / 筋萎縮 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は世界でも前例がないほどのスピードで高齢化が進行している。高齢社会の進行においてサルコペニア(加齢に伴う筋萎縮)に伴う運動機能低下は多くの要介護者を生み、健康寿命を短縮する重大な問題につながる。そのような背景の元、サルコペニアを代表とする骨格筋萎縮に関して、未だ確固たる解決策には至っていない。そこで本研究は、これまでにない新しいサルコペニアモデルマウスを創出することをめざす。本研究成果は、骨格筋の基礎研究に広く使用できるツールになり、サルコペニアの改善や疾患による筋萎縮の治療など健康科学分野への貢献につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to generate mice that can undergo muscle-specific proteasome dysfunction at any given time and to elucidate its effects on skeletal muscle homeostasis mechanisms. After individual maturation, skeletal muscle proteasome dysfunction in mice inhibited proteasome-mediated proteolysis, leading to muscle atrophy and reduced myofiber size. Furthermore, proteasome dysfunction was associated with necrotic cells and inflammatory cell infiltration, suggesting a link to disease. In the future, the relationship between muscle proteasome dysfunction and aging and disease should be further investigated. We expect that further elucidation of this relationship will help to elucidate one aspect of the normal homeostatic mechanism of skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、成体骨格筋におけるプロテアソーム機能不全が筋萎縮を引き起こすことを、マウスモデルで実証した。個体成熟後の骨格筋プロテアソーム機能不全マウスでは、プロテアソームを介したタンパク質分解が阻害され、筋萎縮と筋線維のサイズの減少を引き起こした。本研究成果は、筋量を維持するためには正常なプロテアソーム機能が重要であることを示し、タンパク分解系による骨格筋研究の更なる発展につながる可能性がある。