Does stimulation to stop exercise improve muscle function?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Keisuke  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (60195047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 佑太  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30454383)
紀 瑞成  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (60305034)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋機能 / オートファジー / マウス / 加齢 / 運動 / 筋力トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
運動により大量発生した活性酸素は,筋細胞に大きなダメージを与え,変性した不要なタンパク質やミトコンドリアを蓄積させる。この蓄積は細胞にとって有害で,機能低下を引き起こす。運動を「やめた」直後数時間でオートファジーが活性化し,運動により増えた変性細胞内小器官が分解される様である。そこで,本研究では,筋収縮運動停止直後に活性化するオートファジーが,筋肥大とは別の観点から,運動による筋機能向上に寄与するかどうかを検証するとともに,毛細血管やリンパ管の役割を明らかにする。さらに,オートファジー活性に有効な至適運動強度や時間などを明らかにし,加齢筋への有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of autophagy, which is activated immediately after exercise cessation, on exercise-induced improvement of muscle function. We used muscle atrophy and aging models for this purpose. The exercise load model of our experiments did not show the same results as occur in cultured cells. We conclude that the cause is related to the amount and duration of exercise load. If this phenomenon is clarified in animals, it will lead to the development of new exercise therapies that are effective for patients with muscle atrophy and for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋肥大に至適とされる高強度の運動は,高齢者や疾患を対象とするリハビリテーションにおいては現実的でない.また,実際の臨床現場では,筋肥大が望めない低強度の負荷で運動処方を行うことが多い.この低強度運動において,筋肥大はみられなくとも筋出力は向上するという“不思議”な現象を多くの療法士が経験する.我々が明らかにしたトリ培養筋管細胞の収縮運動で,収縮運動停止直後数時間でおこるオートファジー活性化による筋細胞内のクリアランスがカギとなると考えられる.本現象とメカニズムが明らかになれば,筋萎縮の患者や高齢者に対して有効な,新たな運動療法の開発につながると考える.