Interplay between muscle stem cells and immune cells in skeletal muscle hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takashi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50583176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 理紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10634602)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伸張性収縮 / 筋損傷 / 筋肥大 / 修復 / 筋サテライト細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 筋力トレーニング / サテライト細胞 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
従来より,筋力トレーニング(筋トレ)では,筋を壊すことが効果的であると信じられてきた.しかし,その因果関係は明確に示されていない.一方,筋損傷を伴わない筋肥大応答に筋サテライト細胞が貢献し,その制御機構に,マクロファージが関与する可能性が示唆されている.そこで本研究では,遺伝子操作技術の向上によって生み出された筋サテライト細胞欠損動物およびマクロファージ欠損動物と,我々が確立した小動物用筋力トレーニング装置を用い,骨格筋の肥大応答における筋サテライト細胞の役割,および,その制御機構における免疫細胞の役割を明らかにしたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been believed that eccentric contractions effectively induce skeletal muscle hypertrophy by causing micro-damage to the skeletal muscles. The theoretical background for this involves the activation of muscle satellite cells, possibly by infiltrating macrophages. On the other hand, the results of this study showed that the recovery process of muscle strength and histological characteristics after eccentric contractions showed no differences between satellite cell-depleted mice and normal mice, although the absence of macrophages led to a decrease in muscle strength in normal mice. Therefore, these data suggest that muscle satellite cells are not essential for the repair and hypertrophic adaptation of skeletal muscles in response to eccentric contractions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,伸張性収縮後の回復過程には筋サテライト細胞が必須ではないことが示されたことから,筋核ドメイン説を基盤に従来説明されてきた筋肥大や筋萎縮,筋損傷およびその回復に関して,筋サテライト細胞と筋核の両者を指標とした理論体系の再考による筋生理学・病理学分野の学術的発展が期待される.また,その波及効果として,サルコペニア,筋ジストロフィー症,スポーツ傷害等の予防・治療およびスポーツパフォーマンスの向上などに向けたトレーニングの分子機構の理解が進展し,骨格筋の機能,量の向上を効果的に引き起こす画期的な方法論の開発へとつながる可能性がある.