Challenging to explore a prevention strategy for Knee osteoarthritis using an experimental animal model and patient analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Takanori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10616395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 高仁  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (70847962)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 実験動物モデル / メカニカルストレス / MRI / 骨病変 / 軟骨変性 / 膝関節屈曲モーメント / 膝関節内反モーメント / 動作解析 / 軟骨下骨 / 発症予防 / 剪断力 / 圧迫力 / メカノバイオロジー / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,推定患者数が2,500万人超とも言われ,今や国民病と言っても過言ではない変形性膝関節症の発症メカニズムを,運動と生体反応の視点から解明に挑む.変形性膝関節症の近年の研究は,再生医療の発展を背景とした軟骨再生治療が本邦では世界をリードしているが,日本人特有の生活習慣から欧米とは異なる発症メカニズムが想定される我が国では,治療以前に発症を予防することが最も重要であると考えている.そこで本研究では,実験動物を対象とした基礎的な疾患メカニズム解明と,実際の患者さんを対象とした医学データおよび運動学動作解析などのバイオメカニクス的手法を駆使し,発症予防戦略の糸口を掴むことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between the type of mechanical stress and the onset location of knee degeneration to reveal the onset mechanism of knee osteoarthritis(OA). Our results suggested that the shear stress or compression stress induced degeneration in the specific location of rodent knees. Next, we analyzed the MRI imaging and gait biomechanics of early knee OA patients and age-matched adults. These results showed changing the gait kinematic components, like knee flexion moment and knee abduction moment related to the location of degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,膝関節に生じるメカニカルストレスの違いが,異なる病態発生開始部位から変形性膝関節症の発生に至る可能性を示唆している.現時点では因果関係までを完全に明らかにできているわけではないが,メカニカルストレスの種類と病態発生部位に一定の関係性を認めた点は,今後変形性膝関節症の発症予防法確立へ向けた方略の確立に貢献しうる,また,早期の変形性膝関節症患者および,変形性膝関節症とは診断されていない高齢者においてMRI画像により検出された病変部位と歩行動作の特徴量に関連が認められたことは,今後歩行動作の異常から早期に変形性膝関節症のリスクを診断し,予防を目指した介入を行うための基盤となる.