Development of non-invasive assessment method for NASH using expired gas analysis with AI-powered gas chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomohisa  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10201914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 桃生  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30804819)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMASH / 肝線維化 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 非侵襲的診断 / 治療薬スクリーニング / NASH / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 呼気分析 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の治療薬開発は喫緊の課題であるが、動物実験での簡易なNASH判定法がないことが障壁となっている。本研究では、 “肝線維化モデルマウスと正常マウスの呼気に含まれる揮発性有機化合物(VOCs)の構成(ブレス・プリント)に違いがある”という予備検討の結果を基に、NASHマウスモデルの各病態段階での呼気サンプルを採取し、可搬型AI搭載ガスクロマトグラフを用いてNASH病態に特異的なブレス・プリントを特定することにより、NASH発症・進行の非侵襲的かつ簡易的な呼気判定法の確立を目指す。さらに、本呼気判定法がNASH治療薬のスクリーニングに応用できることを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a simple non-invasive method for assessing the development of MASH through expired gas analysis and identifying volatile organic compounds (VOCs) characteristic of MASH. Using three different mouse models of liver disease with different development mechanisms, we selected discriminatory features from breath prints obtained before and after disease onset and successfully constructed a discriminatory method with high accuracy using machine learning algorithms. We also analyzed the components of VOCs in expired gas using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry and identified 15 compounds that significantly contribute to the discrimination of liver fibrosis. In the future, accumulating more data will lead to the establishment of a new screening method for MASH therapeutic drugs and the proposal of therapeutic target molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝線維化を伴うMASHの治療薬開発は喫緊の課題であるが、現状、特異的治療薬の開発は進んでいない。その一因として、動物実験による肝線維化治療薬のスクリーニングに利用可能なMASHの簡易的な判定方法がないことが挙げられる。本研究では、呼気中VOCsの分析による簡易的なMASH進行非侵襲判定法の構築に成功した。呼気分析によるMASH判定法が確立できたことから、非侵襲的で経時的に評価が可能な治療薬スクリーニング法の開発への応用が期待できる。さらに、肝線維化やMASHに特徴的なVOCsが同定できたことから、MASH 発症に至るリスク因子やMASH 治療薬の新たなターゲット分子の提案への発展も期待できる。