Analysis of molecular mechanisms determining white and red muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yasutomi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70300829)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / 白筋 / 赤筋 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 転写調節因子 / 筋衛星細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋は、運動・エネルギー消費・糖利用などに役割を果たしている。解糖系が主体で瞬発的運動に適した白筋と、脂質利用が主体で持久的運動に適した赤筋に分けられる。しかし、白筋・赤筋を決定するメカニズムは不明な点が多い。本研究は、白筋・赤筋形成における骨格筋線維に特異的な筋サテライト細胞の役割を明らかにするとともに、DNAメチル化の生理学的意義の解明に取り組む。本研究の成果は、サルコペニア(加齢による筋萎縮・筋機能低下:白筋が萎縮しやすい)の予防・改善のための創薬のターゲットの手がかりとなることが期待される。また体力科学研究(運動能力:持久力・瞬発力)の発展の観点からも有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we isolated muscle satellite cells derived from white and red muscle and performed a comprehensive gene expression analysis to identify transcription factors. We found that four transcription factors, Tbx1, Cited1, Hoxa1 and Six2, are highly expressed, and Tbx1 is required for the differentiation of muscle satellite cells into white muscle fibers. In this study, we also generated Dnmt3a-Tg mice, which overexpress Dnmt3a specifically in skeletal muscle. Dnmt3a-Tg mice had increased expression of red muscle component genes and the number of type I fibers in skeletal muscle. Dnmt3a is likely to be a potent regulator of red muscle formation in skeletal muscle. The results of this study are expected to provide drug targets for the prevention and amelioration of sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋はヒトの体重の40%を占める大きな組織であり、運動・エネルギー消費・糖利用などの役割を果たしている。骨格筋は、解糖系が主体で瞬発的運動に適した白筋(タイプ2線維)と、脂質利用が主体で持久的運動に適した赤筋(タイプ1線維)に分けられる。しかしながら、白筋・赤筋を決定するメカニズムは不明な点が多い。本研究の成果は、サルコペニア(加齢による筋萎縮・筋機能低下:白筋が萎縮しやすい)の予防・改善のための創薬のターゲットの手がかりとなることが期待される。また体力科学研究(運動能力:持久力・瞬発力)の発展の観点からも有用である。