Elucidation of the effect of physical exercise on visceral sensation and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyai Kazumasa  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (60283933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内臓感覚 / 管腔臓器 / アデノシン三リン酸 / 有酸素運動 / 内因性カンナビノイド / 排泄器官 / 運動負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
排泄器官の内臓感覚異常(尿意・便意の異常や内臓痛)の改善は、QOLの向上や健康寿命の延伸に極めて重要である。しかしながら、排泄器官の内臓知覚過敏を伴う疾患への効果が期待される運動負荷が内臓感覚に与える作用については基礎的データの蓄積が存在しない。そこで本研究では、内臓感覚の起点となる膀胱・直腸からのATP分泌を指標として、内臓感覚に対する運動負荷の効果を、特に運動負荷により増加する内因性カンナビノイドのシグナル経路に焦点を当てて解析する。本研究により、運動負荷と内臓感覚の関連性、およびその分子機構が明らかとなれば、排泄器官の内臓知覚過敏に対する運動リハビリテーションの開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving the symptoms of overactive bladder and irritable bowel syndrome, which are associated with visceral hypersensitivity in hollow organs, is an urgent issue. The origin of visceral sensation in the urinary bladder and rectum is the release of ATP from the mucosal epithelium in response to various stimuli. Still, the effect of aerobic exercise on ATP release remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the effects of aerobic exercise and the endocannabinoid pathway, activated by aerobic exercise, on ATP release from the urinary bladder and rectum in response to stretching stimulation. Moderate-intensity exercise significantly suppressed ATP release from the bladder immediately after exercise and from the rectum immediately after exercise and the next day, whereas intense exercise had a weaker effect. Additionally, modification of the endocannabinoid pathway did not affect ATP release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、中程度強度の有酸素運動は、運動直後の膀胱、および運動直後とその翌日における直腸の内臓感覚を緩和させることが示唆された。現在、尿失禁に対する運動療法としては骨盤底筋群を鍛えることのみが着目されているが、本研究は一般的な運動療法でも膀胱のみならず直腸の内臓知覚過敏に有効であり、その運動強度は中程度で十分であることを示した点で意義があると考える。運動による内臓感覚抑制に関わる分子機構は今後の検討課題ではあるが、排泄に関わる異常は特に高齢者で問題となるものであり、運動療法が歩行や作業のみならず高齢者の排泄機能リハビリテーションとしても広い効果を有する可能性を示唆している。