Synchronization of Mind Dynamics between Musician and Audiences in Live Music Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shinya  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (40773817)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽 / 感動 / 音楽演奏 / 心拍 / 同調 / ライヴ / 現地 / 遠隔 / 同調性 / リアル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ライブ音楽演奏における表現者と鑑賞者の心の動きの時間的同調性の解明を目的に研究を行う。研究者とアーティストが協力し、アコースティック弾き語り形式のライブ音楽演奏実験を実施し、ウェアラブルマルチ生体センサーによって、表現者の心拍、呼吸、加速度、及び、鑑賞者の主観的な感動度、心拍、呼吸、加速度を計測する。位相同期解析の手法を用いて、表現者と鑑賞者の心理生理反応の時間的同調性を明らかにすることで、音楽演奏における表現者と鑑賞者の心の動きの時間的同調性を明らかにする。本研究を通じて、ヒトに感動を与える演奏とは一体何か、音楽が喚起する感動の本質について、科学的な理解を得ることに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the temporal synchrony of psychophysiological responses between performers and audiences by conducting an acoustic live music experiment. The heart rates and subjective levels of emotional impact of the audience in both on-site and remote locations, as well as the heart rates of the performers, were measured and evaluated from the point of view of temporal synchrony. We found that while there was no significant temporal synchrony in heart rates between performers and audience members during the live music performance in both on-site and remote locations, there was significant temporal synchrony between the performers' heart rates and the audience's subjective emotional impact. These results suggest that although the heart rate responses of performers do not necessarily synchronize with those of the audience, the audience's subjective emotional impact may synchronize with the heart rate responses of the performers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感動は一度性や主観性、個人差に満ちた現象であり、客観性や再現性を求める科学的なアプローチでその仕組みを解明することは困難とされてきた。アーティストと研究者とで力を合わせ音楽ライブ実験を実施し、実環境での演奏者と鑑賞者の心理生理反応の時間的同調性を明らかにした本研究は、実験室環境にとどまらない実環境における感動現象に科学的に迫った点で意義がある。これまでの科学的なアプローチの限界を超え、感動とは何かという多くの人々が不思議に思う問いに迫り、実環境におけるヒトの情動反応の計測評価アプローチを開拓・提案した点で、本研究は学術的・社会的に意義ある研究であると考える。