Project/Area Number |
21K19738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Yumie 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一之瀬 真志 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (10551476)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 拡散相関分光法 / 近赤外分光法 / 血流 / サルコペニア / 酸素代謝率 / 筋血流 / 筋酸素代謝 / 活動筋 / 筋酸素代謝率 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の筋萎縮や筋力低下(サルコペニア)は高齢者疾患や死亡率・介護リスクと密接な因果関係を持つ。本研究は,これまで不可能であった運動中の筋の循環・代謝調節機能を人体に無害な光で測定する新技術を開発し,若年者から高齢者までの運動中の筋活動計測を通じて,サルコペニアのリスクを実際の筋力低下や筋萎縮が生じる前に早期発見することが可能なバイオマーカーを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sarcopenia, characterized by muscle wasting and weakness, is strongly associated with geriatric syndromes, mortality risk, and long-term care in the elderly population. This study aimed to investigate the spectrum of age-related changes in active muscle function and identify biomarkers of muscle functional decline that occur prior to the onset of sarcopenia. To achieve this, we developed a novel bio-optical technique named DCS-NIRS, which combines diffuse correlation and near-infrared spectroscopy.
Our findings demonstrate that even among participants who did not exhibit age-related degeneration in maximum muscle strength, there was an age-related increase in the required muscle blood flow for performing a constant-load exercise. This suggests that the blood flow response of the active muscle holds significant potential as a biomarker for early detection of muscle function deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
要介護の前段階ともいえる運動機能の低下「サルコペニア」は,これまで筋力(握力)やふくらはぎの周囲径(筋量)などにより診断されていた。つまり筋量や機能が衰えて初めて評価が可能となっていたため,高齢者がすでに衰えた筋力を向上することが難しいという問題があった。本研究では人体に無害な光を使って運動中の筋血流量や酸素代謝率を評価可能なDCS-NIRS装置を開発し,20~90歳代ボランティアの運動中の筋機能を計測した。同じ負荷の運動を行うために必要な血流量は40歳代頃から増加する結果となり,握力低下よりも早期に筋機能の加齢変化を予測するバイオマーカーとなりうることが示された。