epigenomic approach to understand of morningness and eveningness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA SHIGENOBU  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10162629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 優  広島大学, 医系科学研究科, 准教授 (80707399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体内時計 / 夜型 / カフェイン飲料 / 夜食 / エピジェネティック / 時間栄養学 / 朝型夜型 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、生活習慣変化による時計変化とDNAメチル化の関係を見出すことで、生活習慣 x エピジェネテクス x クロノタイプという新たな学術テーマの芽生え研究結果を得られると考える。健康科学として、生活習慣⇒エピジェネティック修飾という考えは未開拓であり、今後の展開が大いに期待できる。これまでエピジェネティックな変化は簡単には起こらないと考えられていたが、光条件による修飾、夜勤による修飾など、思った以上に生活習慣でDNA修飾が変化する。本実験計画のように事例を積み上げることで、健康に不利である夜型を、エピジェネティックな調節を介して改善できる可能性を見出すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human can be categorized as morning preferred, intermediate preferred and evening preferred person by chronotype. Chronotype is determined by genetic and environmental factors. (1) We found that caffein is known to lengthen the circadian activity rhythm in mice. This lengthen effect was maintained under lesion of the suprachiasmatic (SCN) main clock, suggesting caffeine-induced SCN-independent oscillation. Thus, this newly established center may play an important role in diurnal behavior. (2) Approximately 30-40 % of 3-8 years old children takes night snacks (sweetened soft drink and ice cream). Evening preferred children frequently take night snack compared with morning preferred children. Frequency of night snack was positively related with that of smart phone use at night. These results strongly suggest that light exposure at nighttime causes night prefer children,and resulted in night snacking habits. This unhealthy snacking habit may epigenetically affect throughout life stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、カフェイン飲料の摂取条件を誤ると、体内時計に異常をもたらし、夜型化を助長させる可能性に注意すべきであることが分かった。このことをヒトの社会生活で考えると、カフェイン飲料の大量摂取や長期間摂取は体内時計に悪影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。また幼児期からの夜食習慣は、エピジェネティクな影響を通して、夜型化の固定の危険性を指摘できた。保育形態では、幼稚園に比較して保育園群は液晶画面を夜遅く使用することで夜型化が進み、夜食を摂るチャンスも増える可能性が示唆され、保育園では夜食摂取をより注意する必要がある。