Improvement of immune checkpoint inhibition therapy for the treatment of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akira  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50292214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和久 剛  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (40613584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 代謝 / LDHA / NRF3 / 膵臓がん / 乳酸 / CTGF / 腫瘍悪性化機構 / がん免疫 / 遺伝子発現 / 膵臓ガン / 免疫チェックポイント阻害療法 / ドラッグリポジショニング
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の仮説である「膵臓ガンにおいてNRF3-LDHA-乳酸産生経路の阻害は、T細胞を再活性化しガン免疫療法が奏功する」を検証するために、本研究では、(1) 転写因子NRF3による乳酸合成酵素LDHAの発現機構の解明、(2)Nrf3欠損させた膵臓ガン細胞に対するT細胞の細胞障害性解析(細胞レベル解析・マウス個体レベル)、(3) HIV治療薬であるNRF3阻害剤の膵臓ガン治療への適応拡大を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this investigation was to examine the plausibility of the transcription factor NRF3's capacity to promote lactate production in pancreatic cancer, explore the impact of its suppression on T cells, and develop a novel treatment approach to address immune checkpoint inhibition therapy. Unfortunately, our findings have demonstrated that NRF3 enhances the mRNA expression but fails to augment the protein-level expression of the lactate synthase LDHA in pancreatic cancer. This is because of the substantial expression of the LDHA protein in normal cells. Instead, our study has uncovered a critical role of NRF3 in pancreatic cancer growth. This unexpected outcome implies that NRF3 could serve as a fresh therapeutic target for refractory pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学の発展により、がんは早期発見されれば治療できる疾患になりつつあるが、膵臓がんは未だに5年生存率が10%を切り、難治性のままに至っている。したがって膵臓がんの克服は喫緊の課題になっている。膵臓がんが難治性である要因の1つに、奏功する抗がん剤が少ない点にある。したがって本研究成果は、膵臓がんの新たな治療ターゲット候補として、NRF3が有用であることを意味する。NRF3の転写因子としての活性はタンパク質切断酵素DDI2により制御されていることから、DDI2阻害剤はNRF3の阻害を介した膵がん治療薬につながる可能性が期待される。