Elucidata the mechanism of force potentiation by countermovement based on the visualization of the sarcomere length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Atsuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (80722644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊坂 忠夫  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミオシン / アクチン / タイチン / サルコメア / 骨格筋 / クロスブリッジ / 反動動作
Outline of Research at the Start
筋が発揮する力はサルコメア長に依存するため、サルコメア長を把握することは力発揮メカニズムを解明する上で必須である。これまでは、筋線維内の各サルコメアの長さは全て均一と考えて議論がなされてきた。しかしながら、実際にサルコメアの長さを可視化してみると、必ずしもサルコメアの長さは均一ではなく、筋を引き伸ばした時のサルコメアの伸長量も、サルコメア間で違いが見られる。そうなると、各サルコメアの長さ変化量は全てのサルコメアで一定という前提条件のもとに進めていた議論は再検討する必要がある。そこで本研究では、反動動作中に各サルコメアの長さを可視化することで、反動動作による力発揮能力増強の実態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The isometric force is increased after an eccentric contraction compared to the pure isometric force. This phenomenon is called residual force enhancement. Currently, the mechanism of this force potentiation is considered to be sarcomere length non-uniformity. However, this idea is an estimation based on the theory and not yet experimentally verified. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to examine whether this estimation is correct or not by visualizing the sarcomere length during contractions. As a result, although the force potentiation was confirmed as expected, the variation of sarcomere length was not different between conditions. This result indicates that the widely-used sarcomere length non-uniformity theory could not explain the force potentiation after an eccentric contraction and should be reconsidered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、サルコメア長の変化は均一と考え、「筋線維が10%短縮したということは、各サルコメアが均一に10%短縮した」とみなして、力学現象を説明してきた。しかしながら、本研究によって、サルコメア長の変化は均一ではなく、伸ばされて長くなるサルコメアもあれば、反対に短い状態を維持したままのサルコメアも存在することが明らかになった。サルコメアの長さが均一でないからこそ生じる現象も存在することから、各サルコメア長の実測が必要ということを提唱することは、身体運動の詳細な生成メカニズム解明に向けて当該分野の理解を一歩進めるという点で、学術的意義がある。