Creation of an ensemble brain stimulation method that enables functional reconstruction of stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mima Tatsuya  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小金丸 聡子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40579059)
阿部 十也  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 部長 (60588515)
北城 圭一  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (70302601)
竹内 雄一  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (70588384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 神経可塑性 / 歩行 / 脳波 / TMS / 脳卒中
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中の慢性期では、脳のネットワーク可塑性が病的状態へと適応し、脳の異常な活動分布が脳局所への介入による正常化に対して抵抗し、回復を遅らせている可能性がある(悪いレジリエンス)。
本研究計画では、頭部に配置した複数電極からの微弱電流刺激を時間的・空間的に組み合わせて、非障害部位を含む脳ネットワークに介入する手法で脳卒中慢性期の異常な脳活動分布を正常化する「アンサンブル脳刺激法」を創成する。
脳のネットワーク特性に着目した手法で、「局所脳障害の改善」から「非障害部位を含めた脳ネットワーク異常の正常化」へと従来のリハの考え方の枠組みを壊すゲームチェンジを企図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we combine temporally and spatially weak current stimulation from multiple electrodes placed on the head to intervene in the brain network, including non-damaged areas, to achieve the normalization of abnormal brain activity at the chronic phase of stroke. As a proof-of-concept of the working hypothesis, we attempted to reconstruct walking function of the stroke patients, and researched and developed a method that combines anodal stimulation of the supplemental frontal cortex (SMA) and oscillating stimulation of the primary motor cortex (M1) on the affected side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の挑戦は、脳が機能局在という原理だけで編制されているのではなく、一つの全体論的システムとしても構成されていることを基盤に、ネットワーク可塑性に着眼した新しいリハ原理を打ち立てる点にある。脳のネットワークとしての特性に着目したアンサンブル脳刺激法を開発し、「局所脳障害の改善」から「非障害部位を含めた脳ネットワーク異常の正常化」へと従来のリハの考え方の枠組みを壊すゲームチェンジを企図している。