Nutritional approach for activation of tumor immunity: mechanisms and therapeutic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Ito Shigemi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (80600006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田沼 延公  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (40333645)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / ビタミン / ナイアシン / 食事 / 栄養 / がん / 食事療法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のがん免疫療法の発展は目覚ましいが、耐性症例の多さなど、課題も多い。申請者らは最近、別目的にて試行中の食事介入(あるビタミンの摂取制限)に「腫瘍免疫を賦活する作用」があることを、思いがけず発見した。本研究では、独自の代謝遺伝子改変マウスの解析等を中心に、その分子メカニズムを解明し、栄養学的アプローチによって腫瘍免疫に介入する途を探る。栄養学的観点から、新たながんイムノセラピー開発の基礎となるデータを収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, much attention has been paid to the crosstalk between diet and tumor immunity. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism where the restriction of dietary niacin upregulates tumor immunity. By modifying diet and genetically engineered models in mice, we found that dietary nicotinic acid is converted to nicotinic acid riboside, which circulates in the blood. Niacin restriction markedly reduced blood nicotinic acid riboside concentrations. On the other hand, niacin restriction also resulted in rapid changes in the gut microbiota. These findings suggest that niacin restriction stimulates tumor immunity via either or both of these two mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のがん免疫療法の発展は目覚ましいが、耐性症例の多さなど、課題も多い。その一部は、例えば腫瘍ごとに異なる腫瘍ネオ抗原の多寡などで説明されるようになったが、未だ不明の点が多い。本研究では、食事が腫瘍免疫の活性に影響し得ることを実験的に示した。さらにその作用メカニズムの一端として、血中栄養素レベルの変動と腸内細菌叢の変化を同定した。さらなるメカニズム解明や、新規イムノセラピーへの発展が期待される。