Development of biomarkers for lifestyle-related diseases by methylation analysis for SGA children based on the DOHaD theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Yamazawa Kazuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (10338113)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DOHaD / メチル化 / SGA / 低出生体重児 / バイオマーカー / 生活習慣病 / ゲノムインプリンティング / インプリンティング疾患 / 先制医療
Outline of Research at the Start
SGA児(出生時の体格が身長、体重がともに在胎週数基準の10%未満の児)では、成人後の生活習慣病発症の確率が高いことが知られている(DOHaD説)が、その機序は不明である。本研究では、SGA児の頬粘膜からDNAを採取し、網羅的なメチル化解析を行う。同時に、データベースから各種周産期情報および体格指数、バイタル値等の臨床情報を取得する。評価項目はBMIおよび血圧とし、メチル化レベルとの関連を重回帰モデルあるいは回帰モデルによって解析し、各評価項目と相関のあるメチル化領域を探索する。最終的には頬粘膜DNAメチル化を用いて生活習慣病発症のリスクを定量的に判定するバイオマーカーの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, based on the Developmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD) hypothesis, is a challenging investigation aiming to explore biomarkers for predicting the risk of lifestyle-related diseases in children born small for gestational age (SGA), who are considered an at-risk population. By analyzing the relationship between DNA methylation levels in buccal mucosa and parameters such as BMI and blood pressure, the study recruited 310 SGA children nationwide and conducted DNA methylation analysis. As a result, imprinting disorders were identified in 1.9% of cases, suggesting that SGA is a heterogeneous group. Additionally, aberrant methylation in a folate metabolism-related gene was identified, which is currently undergoing validation as a potential key link between SGA and lifestyle-related diseases. The study also attempts to classify the etiology of SGA by extracting an “epi-signature” through principal component analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、SGA児に限らず高リスク群の小児全般に対して、食事・生活指導等を通じた積極的な早期介入とその効果判定を可能にすることである。さらに、昨今の我が国における「赤ちゃんを小さく産んで大きく育てる」という社会風潮に重大な警鐘を鳴らし、妊孕世代女性の痩せ願望に対する注意喚起、妊婦検診における適切な体重・カロリー管理指導につながり、次世代における生活習慣病のリスクをも軽減する「超」早期介入を可能たらしめ、生活習慣病の発症後治療から発症前予防へと大きな発想の転換を促し、先制医療の社会実装に寄与することも期待される。