Roles of 8-nitro-cGMP pathway as the coincident detector for memory formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Endo Shogo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60192514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿澤 昌  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40291059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords活性酸素種 / 一酸化窒素 / 8-ニトロ-cGMP / 連合性検出器 / 小脳 / ROS / cGMP / Nitric oxide / PKG / 記憶 / 連合性 / シグナル伝達 / 記憶・学習 / 可塑性 / 長期抑圧
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の行動は記憶により制御されている。顔-名前、梅干し-唾液分泌、運動-修正信号のように、多くの記憶は複数の情報を正確に結びつける連合記憶である。この情報の連合性は、記憶の形成のみならず記憶の再生(顔から名前を想起する)にも重要であり、加齢に伴う記憶障害の主因は情報の連合性障害であるとされる。
本研究では、活性酸素種ー8-ニトロ-cGMP系が、記憶の「連合性検出器」として機能するという仮説を検証する。記憶・神経可塑性の「連合性検出器の新しい分子機構」解明を目指す独創的研究であり、生物が産生する「最強の悪玉であるROSが記憶において生理機能を果たす」という新規概念確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that ROS (reactive oxygen species)/NO(Nitric oxide)/8-nitro-cGMP pathway worked as the coincidence detection system in the cerebellum. Most of memories requires coincidence detection as a cellular mechanism and its mechanism is largely unknown. The coincident detection is one of the target mechanisms to improve and maintain memories. Using behavioral, electrophysiological, and biochemical measures, we revealed the ROS-NO-8-nitro-cGMP pathway works as a coincident detection device and it regulates neuronal plasticity and memory in the cerebellum. We revealed ROS is an important signal molecule in memory formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳は運動のみならず様々な認知機能に関与することが明らかにされつつある。一方で小脳における記憶や情報の処理については未知の部分が多い。本研究では、小脳における情報の処理において、これまで「悪玉」とされてきた活性酸素種(ROS) が小脳機能において重要であることを明らかにした。身体的リハビリテーションなどにおいては、抗酸化物質としてROSの消去剤であるビタミンCやビタミンEが併用されることも多い。一方で、ROSが小脳機能に重要であることから、その使用に注意が必要であることが示唆された。