Novel mechanisms by which skeletal muscle senses exercise stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokushima (2021)
Principal Investigator
Uezumi Akiyoshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (60434594)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 運動 / 間葉系前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋による運動刺激の感知機構は不明な点が多い。最近、運動による筋の代謝リプログラミングに2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)から産生されるIL-13が必要であることが示された。IL-33はILC2の誘導に必要なサイトカインであるが、申請者らは独自に発見した間葉系前駆細胞がIL-33を特異的に発現すること、そして、その発現が運動によって増加することを見出している。運動-間葉系前駆細胞-IL-33-ILC2-IL-13から成る筋代謝リプログラミングカスケードが示唆される。本研究では、「運動-間葉系前駆細胞-IL-33」経路(運動感知経路)について精査し、筋の適応のトリガーとなる機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most common physical adaptations of exercise is the improvement of skeletal muscle function. The beneficial effects of exercise on skeletal muscle are not only known experientially, but have also been proven scientifically. However, the mechanisms that sense exercise stimuli and trigger skeletal muscle adaptation, in other words, the most upstream events directly affected by exercise, remain enigmatic. Until now, muscle fibres have been the research focus when studying the mechanisms of exercise-induced muscle adaptation. Skeletal muscle tissue, on the other hand, contains many non-muscle cells in addition to muscle fibres, of which mesenchymal progenitors are considered to be particularly important. The present study aimed to clarify the role of mesenchymal progenitors in exercise-induced muscle adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が身体に様々な有益効果をもたらすことは、経験的に知られているだけでなく、科学的にも立証されている。しかし、運動が直接的に影響する最も上流の部分は謎に包まれてきた。本研究では、運動による機械刺激を間葉系前駆細胞が感知し、骨格筋の強化・適応を誘導するメカニズムを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、効果的な運動療法や、運動模倣薬の開発に資する情報を提供し、サルコペニアやフレイルといった老年症候群に対する効果的な解決策の立案につながると期待できる。