Project/Area Number |
21K19754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Toyoda Masashi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50392486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 明生 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部, 室長 (10359705)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心臓 / 血管構造 / 加齢 / 糖鎖 / 炎症 / 不定愁訴 / 血管内皮細胞 / 微小環境 / 血管 / 高齢期疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
不定愁訴(明らかな身体的原因が認められないにも関わらず、頭痛・動悸・疲労感など多岐にわたる自覚症状を持つ状態)がどのような機序でおこるかは未だ不明である。そこで本研究では、全身を巡る血管の状態は組織機能と相関し、血管の「ダメージ」が一時的な組織機能低下を誘引して不定愁訴として現れるとの仮説を立て、不定愁訴の分子機序解明を目指す。本研究による血管と臓器機能との関係が紐解かれれば、不定愁訴の様々な症状は由来する組織機能の低下が関与していることが想定され、科学的根拠に基づく適切な治療への道が開かれることになる。そうなれば回復の見通しが立たない不安を抱える多くの患者にとって大きな希望ともなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aging is a risk factor for a variety of diseases. Although medically unexplained symptoms can present with a wide variety of subjective symptoms, many of them, such as shortness of breath and fatigue, are thought to be due to a decline in circulatory function. However, such symptoms are often associated with "aging," and it is difficult to determine whether they are a natural consequence of aging or a pre-symptomatic manifestation of the decline in circulatory function that leads to age-related diseases. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of the medically unexplained symptoms, we investigated the vascular structure of cardiac tissue. We found that "aging" causes changes in the peripheral vascular structure of cardiac tissue, and these changes are thought to induce a decline in tissue function. We also established an experimental system to evaluate vascular function in tissues, which paved the way for analyzing tissue dysfunction caused by blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不定愁訴は、自覚症状があるにも関わらず診断がつかず長い間苦しむことが少なくない。COVID-19においても、感染後の後遺症として不定愁訴同様の症状が出現し、有効な治療法がなく日々の生活に大きな影響が出ていることが社会的課題である。本研究では、こうした症状の要因に血管の炎症によるダメージがあると仮定し、組織機能へ影響を与える血管ダメージとは何かを検証した。本研究では「加齢」によって心臓組織の末梢血管構造は走行性に変化を認め、こうした変化が組織機能低下を誘引していると考えられた。今後さらに血管機能による組織機能低下のプロセスを解析することで、不定愁訴の機序解明へとつなげていきたい。